Professional Gimbal dies after 10 seconds

Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
15
Reaction score
8
Age
33
Hi. My phantom 3 gimbal is not responding. It switches on when i boot the quad, does the POST, after 10 seconds it stops working. I also can't see picture on the Dji App during the time it's on. Any known solutions to this problem?
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,266
Reaction score
10,434
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Did you crash?
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
78
Location
San Antonio, TX
I've tried with and without card, I doubt that's the problem. No one else has experienced this?

This is what happens
This was happening to mine and reformatting the card resolved it. Also check the About screen in the app and give a list of the FW Versions. The other instance that it happened to me was when I upgraded from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 on the aircraft and still had 1.1.9 on the controller.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jasonq and carty87
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
15
Reaction score
8
Age
33
This was happening to mine and reformatting the card resolved it. Also check the About screen in the app and give a list of the FW Versions. The other instance that it happened to me was when I upgraded from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 on the aircraft and still had 1.1.9 on the controller.
This was happening to mine and reformatting the card resolved it. Also check the About screen in the app and give a list of the FW Versions. The other instance that it happened to me was when I upgraded from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 on the aircraft and still had 1.1.9 on the controller.
Thank you, let me try this fix. I will report back soon.
 
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
15
Reaction score
8
Age
33
This was happening to mine and reformatting the card resolved it. Also check the About screen in the app and give a list of the FW Versions. The other instance that it happened to me was when I upgraded from 1.1.9 to 1.3.2 on the aircraft and still had 1.1.9 on the controller.
Holy crap it worked! Thanks brother! The card needed formatting! I owe you 50 Beers!:D:D:D
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
37
I am having the same problem - but only after a reboot. You think it is the same thing?
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
78
Location
San Antonio, TX
You can put it in a USB reader and format it on the computer, or format it in the app on the P#
3
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
50
No crash, put a new SD card in and formatted it. Drone flys, but I have no camera?? Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
50
I'm running the current version 1.4 or something. Should I go back to the 1.3?
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
78
Location
San Antonio, TX
I'm running the current version 1.4 or something. Should I go back to the 1.3?
Does the Camera commands show up on the device-- IOW are they operable. If so, format the SD card in the P3.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
50
No. I have no camera controls, the icons are not lite up. However if you move the camera with your hand, you can see on the screen the little ball move up and down
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
50
And it will fly, but I have to use the road map. It's just a black screen with dji in the middle. But all systems are normal including camera. It has me stumped!!
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,326
Messages
1,437,516
Members
101,185
Latest member
John Pag