P3 Firmware Phantom 3 pro firmware won't update

Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
No, i am french in France
well I was gonna have ya call. I've had this happen & had to update the Remote by sd card in usb card reader thru the back of remote. because if the version is real older then you have to start thru the remote(update) then your good to go thru the app.
next question I guess is what version on remote?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
38
well I was gonna have ya call. I've had this happen & had to update the Remote by sd card in usb card reader thru the back of remote. because if the version is real older then you have to start thru the remote(update) then your good to go thru the app.
next question I guess is what version on remote?
I don't know to check, as I find no way to connect to the remote... I tried to plug a USB key with P3X_FW_V01.11.0020.bin on it but nothing happens. Red LED is continusly ON on remote.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
I don't know to check, as I find no way to connect to the remote... I tried to plug a USB key with P3X_FW_V01.11.0020.bin on it but nothing happens. Red LED is continusly ON on remote.
You can turn on remote with device attached. turn on app click aircraft icon at the top. brings up screen.. tap 3 dots at bottom. now you should see all info
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
38
You can turn on remote with device attached. turn on app click aircraft icon at the top. brings up screen.. tap 3 dots at bottom. now you should see all info
I did exactly that, but status is disconnected and I can get no info from remote.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
have you tried a different cable from device to remote.?
If your using the same remote that was previously used for this aircraft & it flew before, we have to decide WHAT has happened since the last fly. WHY won't remote link to aircraft?
We'll decide how to ask this question of the other more knowledgeable forum members.. oso is one as is LarBear. reach out to them.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
have you tried a different cable from device to remote.?
If your using the same remote that was previously used for this aircraft & it flew before, we have to decide WHAT has happened since the last fly. WHY won't remote link to aircraft?
We'll decide how to ask this question of the other more knowledgeable forum members.. oso is one as is LarBear. reach out to them.
I went back over all of our posts... I don't think your doing the linking correctly.. you push the link button on the app first.. Remote starts beeping.. then you push the re link button on aircraft with a small paper clip or something
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
496
Reaction score
144
Age
65
Location
Michigan
Joined
Sep 6, 2018
Messages
1,136
Reaction score
635
Age
52
Location
Canada
Disconnected only means your tablet is not communicating with the remote. Try a different USB cable. Also, remove the SD card from the camera gimbal and try powering up. Looks like you have the common gimbal top board problem (0800 and 1500 not detected). If the gimbal board is fried then FW update will fail everytime. Remove the bin file from the sd card and it should power up normally but you will likely not have any live video feed.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
38
I tried 3 different cables, removed SD card, even format the card. I am still getting this screen on the app
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
134,518
Messages
1,391,583
Members
98,063
Latest member
MikeCeesStuff