Joined
Sep 28, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
21
Hey guys, thanks for checking this thread out. Here is the video.


Any ideas why it took a minute or so to come home?
 

Mark The Droner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
5,316
Reaction score
1,741
I will guess you put the sticks at mid point when you lost the signal. I will guess the signal was not actually lost, but intermittent.

I will guess you mashed the RTH button, but your AC never got the message because the signal was intermittent.

I will guess the AC continued to hover because the signal was intermittent.

I will guess it hovered and awaited your command.

Finally it completely lost signal and RTH'd.

When in this situation, you can eliminate guesswork by turning off your controller completely. The AC must then RTH.
 
  • Like
Reactions: k9time and RodPad
Joined
Sep 28, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
21
I will guess you put the sticks at mid point when you lost the signal. I will guess the signal was not actually lost, but intermittent.

I will guess you mashed the RTH button, but your AC never got the message because the signal was intermittent.

I will guess the AC continued to hover because the signal was intermittent.

I will guess it hovered and awaited your command.

Finally it completely lost signal and RTH'd.

When in this situation, you can eliminate guesswork by turning off your controller completely. The AC must then RTH.
Or what about throwing the S2 switch twice. That still doesn't explain why it said RTH failed, why would it fail?
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Yes, I like all of the above,

As @BourgeoisSJC said,
"I am betting the AC never received/confirmed the RTH command hence the app said "Failed...."
Yes, and no,
Received, flight log should show this.
Confirmed, I say 100%

The app didn't receive data from the Phantom, that the RTH actually was started. The app has to return a response (True or False) there is no maybe.

@Vince O,
Check this thread out.
Best Method to RTH?

If you won't to learn more upload your flight to LogViewer.

Here is another discussion related to data, Remote and Phantom.
Question about Radio, uplink, downlink, frequency, & telemetry

Another on RTH, started as loosing video not remote.
Lost signal (but not really)

I have many more.... ;)

Rod
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,582
Reaction score
328
Location
Girard. ohio
Yes, I like all of the above,

As @BourgeoisSJC said,
"I am betting the AC never received/confirmed the RTH command hence the app said "Failed...."
Yes, and no,
Received, flight log should show this.
Confirmed, I say 100%

The app didn't receive data from the Phantom, that the RTH actually was started. The app has to return a response (True or False) there is no maybe.

@Vince O,
Check this thread out.
Best Method to RTH?

If you won't to learn more upload your flight to LogViewer.

Here is another discussion related to data, Remote and Phantom.
Question about Radio, uplink, downlink, frequency, & telemetry

Another on RTH, started as loosing video not remote.
Lost signal (but not really)

I have many more.... ;)

Rod

yep
difference is in which signal is truly lost...
video stream vs control
if first it will sit until told what to do
if second it will RTH for real....
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
21
yep
difference is in which signal is truly lost...
video stream vs control
if first it will sit until told what to do
if second it will RTH for real....
Yes, I like all of the above,

As @BourgeoisSJC said,
"I am betting the AC never received/confirmed the RTH command hence the app said "Failed...."
Yes, and no,
Received, flight log should show this.
Confirmed, I say 100%

The app didn't receive data from the Phantom, that the RTH actually was started. The app has to return a response (True or False) there is no maybe.

@Vince O,
Check this thread out.
Best Method to RTH?

If you won't to learn more upload your flight to LogViewer.

Here is another discussion related to data, Remote and Phantom.
Question about Radio, uplink, downlink, frequency, & telemetry

Another on RTH, started as loosing video not remote.
Lost signal (but not really)

I have many more.... ;)

Rod
The flight log said RTH failed like 3 times from me trying to RTH then finally about 1 minute later it said Signal Lost, Aircraft Returning to Home. Surprisingly it have no log entry when I actually did lose signal. Mybe I should have tried flipping the s2 switch twice instead of using the app.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,582
Reaction score
328
Location
Girard. ohio
The flight log said RTH failed like 3 times from me trying to RTH then finally about 1 minute later it said Signal Lost, Aircraft Returning to Home. Surprisingly it have no log entry when I actually did lose signal. Mybe I should have tried flipping the s2 switch twice instead of using the app.

Yep on the switch!

if the video stream/app connection is lost and or droppingin and out
the app button command most likely is not transmitted to the AC.

the RC usually still will work at that point though!
good luck and have fun flying!
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Joined
Sep 28, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Age
21
Yep on the switch!

if the video stream/app connection is lost and or droppingin and out
the app button command most likely is not transmitted to the AC.

the RC usually still will work at that point though!
good luck and have fun flying!

Thanks, I'll use the switch from now on.
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
141,291
Messages
1,454,627
Members
103,095
Latest member
chakarshah