The BEST H3-3D mod

Joined
Aug 26, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0

$15 H3-2D GoPro insert for the H3-3D. It's a simple drop in install, and no more dealing with that flimsy usb micro ribbon cable nonsense. After having the ribbon cable break on me 3 times (I had to order the third from DJI) I was done with that garbage. This mod will pay for itself easily. Highly recommended for anyone using a H3-3D and getting fed up with the ribbon cable!
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
577
Location
Commerce Twp,MI

$15 H3-2D GoPro insert for the H3-3D. It's a simple drop in install, and no more dealing with that flimsy usb micro ribbon cable nonsense. After having the ribbon cable break on me 3 times (I had to order the third from DJI) I was done with that garbage. This mod will pay for itself easily. Highly recommended for anyone using a H3-3D and getting fed up with the ribbon cable!

You haven't mentioned if the GP is a hero 4 or 3+ Because that 30 pin connector will not work on the hero 4.
 
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
This was the standard in the H3-3D 1.0 until Gopro wanted to sue DJI for using their patented rear 30pin hero port. This why we have the H3-3D 1.1 with the side universal USB. Gopro went as far as disabling the Rear Hero Port in Gopro 4 series.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I read about that. And for that reason alone I will not be buying a Hero4. That and the 4 doesn't do anything more than the 3+ that makes it worth the purchase.
Thankfully there's basically no chance GoPro will be able to sue a Chinese manufacturer of a H3-3D 30-pin adapter.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
577
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I read about that. And for that reason alone I will not be buying a Hero4. That and the 4 doesn't do anything more than the 3+ that makes it worth the purchase.
Thankfully there's basically no chance GoPro will be able to sue a Chinese manufacturer of a H3-3D 30-pin adapter.

Once you install the 30 pin connector to replace the ribbon cable if it works or not. If I recall there was some else here that tried that mod and it didn't work.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I don't know what to tell you (or them). It worked for me, and it's the greatest modification I've done yet.
My only problem was when removing the screws on the zenmuse, one wouldn't let go, got stripped, and I had to dremel it out.
But it's so much better than that crappy ribbon cable and USB Micro plug.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
315
Reaction score
60
Location
North Alabama
Question for Mako79 or anyone that knows. Does the Hd-3D 1.1 leave a slot for me to install the 30 pin connector? A crash rendered my H3-3D 1.0 unrepairable so I'm hoping I can move the 30 pin connector to the new version of the gimbal.
 
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
Question for Mako79 or anyone that knows. Does the Hd-3D 1.1 leave a slot for me to install the 30 pin connector? A crash rendered my H3-3D 1.0 unrepairable so I'm hoping I can move the 30 pin connector to the new version of the gimbal.

You convert and revert to and from 1.0 to 1.1. They share the same flex cable with different ends.
All you need to do is purchase the part 56.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
577
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
You convert and revert to and from 1.0 to 1.1. They share the same flex cable with different ends.
All you need to do is purchase the part 56.

You know that part 56 is the ribbon cable don't you and that wasn't his question. o_O
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
315
Reaction score
60
Location
North Alabama
I read that 10 times trying to make sense of it. Nevertheless, I've ordered a new gimbal (assume it will be version 1.1) and am hoping for the best because I really want to be able to continue using the 30 pin connector.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
577
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
315
Reaction score
60
Location
North Alabama
Hi Jason. I should have qualified my post to make clear it was Mako79's response I was having difficulty deciphering, not yours! I really appreciate your post with the video but I'm the one who originally brought this mod to the attention of this forum http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/get-rid-of-the-usb-ribbon-cable.22798/ back in July 2014.

Anyway, my question is whether or not my 30 pin connector will work with version 1.1 of the H3-3D gimbal.

Thanks again for you help.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,174
Reaction score
577
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Hi Jason. I should have qualified my post to make clear it was Mako79's response I was having difficulty deciphering, not yours! I really appreciate your post with the video but I'm the one who originally brought this mod to the attention of this forum http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/get-rid-of-the-usb-ribbon-cable.22798/ back in July 2014.

Anyway, my question is whether or not my 30 pin connector will work with version 1.1 of the H3-3D gimbal.

Thanks again for you help.

Personally I don't think you'll be able to get the first version of that gimbal just like H3-2D gimbal is no longer available.

I don't know what to tell you (or them). It worked for me, and it's the greatest modification I've done yet.
My only problem was when removing the screws on the zenmuse, one wouldn't let go, got stripped, and I had to dremel it out.
But it's so much better than that crappy ribbon cable and USB Micro plug.
 
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
Question for Mako79 or anyone that knows. Does the Hd-3D 1.1 leave a slot for me to install the 30 pin connector? A crash rendered my H3-3D 1.0 unrepairable so I'm hoping I can move the 30 pin connector to the new version of the gimbal.
Ahhh. Sorry I missed read it.
The H33D mounting plate in both the 1.0 and 1.1 are the same. I purchased a 1.1 and reverted back to 1.0 (ebay $20 30pin connector) as I own the 3+BE. It felt more robust and it was easier to remove the memory card.
So yes you can move the 30pin to the 1.1.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
315
Reaction score
60
Location
North Alabama
Thank you Mako79! Good thing because the gimbal shipped today.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
139,742
Messages
1,441,468
Members
101,483
Latest member
Pete P3 4K