HeadPlay with Phantom 3 HDMI Either/Or Display or Both?

Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
61
Does anyone know the answer to this question?: when I plug in my new HeadPlay to the HDMI port on the remote, I gain the camera view inside the goggles, but, lose the display on the iPad. Is this normal? I was hoping to fly the drone from the iPad while my wife used the goggles. Can you get both displays to work together?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
0
Reaction score
2
Age
59
Location
Glen Burnie, MD - USA
I believe I read somewhere about a setting to output to both concurrently. Don't recall where it is in the app though?

Does anyone know the answer to this question?: when I plug in my new HeadPlay to the HDMI port on the remote, I gain the camera view inside the goggles, but, lose the display on the iPad. Is this normal? I was hoping to fly the drone from the iPad while my wife used the goggles. Can you get both displays to work together?
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Tap the icon on the display that shows the strength of the video signal. There should be a setting that says something like send output to app and HDMI, or something similar. Switch that on and you should have it on both. That's also where you can turn the telemetry off and on for your HDMI as well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
58
Reaction score
8
Age
41
I'm interested in the answer... I have the headplays but don't have the hdmi upgrade in my p3p yet... Is that hard to install?
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Here's the picture, I found it in a different thread:



The first toggle will set it to send to both. The second will will cause the HDMI to have a telemetry overlay. Third one will let the HDMI show metric no matter how the app is for normal display.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Age
43
I'm interested in the answer... I have the headplays but don't have the hdmi upgrade in my p3p yet... Is that hard to install?
The HDMI upgrade is pretty easy to install. Took about 5 minutes, I was going easy and being careful with the ribbon cables.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
61
To everyone....many thanks and gratitude. What a great community. We don't see this kind of helpfulness and generosity of time in the world too much these days.
 

alokbhargava

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
6,943
Reaction score
2,322
Location
San Francisco, CA
Sometimes installation of HDMI module doesn't enable the feature and you need to reinstall DJI go app.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
81
Reaction score
12
Age
61
Location
guisborough england
i have a set and see the display on both, my problem is the goggles seem blured i assume its my eyesight ill have to try swapping the lenses :)
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Sometimes installation of HDMI module doesn't enable the feature and you need to reinstall DJI go app.
I forgot to mention, somewhat related to this...you will probably have to do a controller update through the go app. Once I had it installed and powered up, my RC firmware version showed 1.2.something instead of the 1.5.70 I was at and requested to do an update. I let the update run, and then everything was back at 1.5.70 and fully functional.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Age
44
Location
France
hello
is the quality is good in headplay
is the image is not too large?
is the lens fresnel is good quality?
there is a kit to change lens fresnel by real lens optic:
thanks
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
64
Location
Moncton Canada.
Wow! Thanks for the answer to my question. My Son will be happy as I told him the new hdmi mod did not allow for 2 monitors at once,,,,but thanks to techies like You we are in business. Thank-You from NB Canada,Rudy.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
137,470
Messages
1,420,797
Members
99,835
Latest member
n.evangelou