phantom 3 indoor flying

Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
merica
Do I only have to use switch on rc to fly indoors without GPS so it doesn't RTH? I noticed the GPS would come and go in my house. I want to turn off GPS and RTH so it doesn't fly up at ceiling or is that manual and how to do it?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2014
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
196
I've been flying in the house because it's been raining everyday. The wind is nuts. It's like a leaf blower. After seeing all the dust I kicked up I'm thinking about letting the maid go. The key is not to get close to any walls or the ceiling. If you do it will suck the craft closer and you are doomed. I know this from the little micro quads and heli's I fly indoors. There is some pucker factor but if you're good on the sticks the P3 is very stable.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
626
Location
Sydney Australia
Walk and always stay behind the phantom when indoors. This helps with orientation. If you get disorientated just for a sec, esp in narrow spaces, the props will eat the wall. Also, if the phantom sucks into the ceiling, stay calm and DO NOT CSC. Just slowly drop the throttle (this may not work with the P3 due to the angled props).
 
  • Like
Reactions: gfredrone
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
238
Reaction score
48
Age
55
Location
Yokohama, Japan/Taichung, Taiwan
So what's the answer for first question?
I guess, the point is, if once GPS is enabled in a house (say at the window side) for a moment, then disabled, P3 automatically activates RTH - but "A" mode also kill the optical flow camera, so how to kill only GPS - ?
My guess is, 1. RTH don't be activated within 20m (?) from the home point, so she won't fly up (unless your house has > 20m window side space), 2. start your P3 at where GPS signal is unavailable, then no home point recorded so RTH don't work.
I still don't get my P3 so somebody please test.
 
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
merica
Yea basically how to fly indoors by purposely turning off GPS. Also, would switching back and forth between GPS signal and no GPS (green to yellow) initiate a RTH.
 
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
94
Reaction score
8
Age
67
I really want to learn about flying indoors. Anyone seen a tutorial on Youtube. Just not sure on what settings and since satellites are not good inside what setting do I set it at?
 
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
94
Reaction score
8
Age
67
I've flown indoor with the standard settings. ( the same settings that I also take outdoor to fly)
I had less than 4 satellites during the flight , so I flown on ATT-mode)
See this video :

Great video on flying indoors. Can you give exact settings I would do to fly indoors. I just get the hee bee jeebies flying without locked in GPS. thanks!
 
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
61
Reaction score
4
Age
65
No specials settings, I flow on ATT-mode (P-mode) , because indoor you cannot receive satellites.
Because I flow higher than 3 meters VPS had no use.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
213
Location
SoCal, USA
VPS is disabled in Atti Mode. I left mine in P-Mode and had a few satellites indoors. Flew in a very confined space. Used Auto Takeoff as well.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2015
Messages
302
Reaction score
183
Age
54
Switch the P3 to ATTI mode to disable GPS and VPS before you start up. The P3 will behave normally and use the barometer to maintain altitude, and will self level with no issue. Try it outdoors in nil wind first to get a handle on things. It's not as foreign as you may think.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ronald
Joined
Jun 1, 2015
Messages
302
Reaction score
183
Age
54
No worries, it's like normal but with no auto-brakes! After you try it in nil wind, try it will a light breeze and watch it slide away once airborne. That'll teach you to bank or pitch into wind to maintain a given ground position
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2015
Messages
1,235
Reaction score
312
Brett- just to be clear- first we have to enable Multi-mode in the app settings?
Then put selector on ?which position- on RC before powering up P3?
- and this locks it in ATTI mode?

And this is the mode to use indoors?
Reason I ask is that I've been asked to do some shooting durning a dance performance rehearsal and once I heard that VPS is only good for 15' ( 3m) I thought it wasn't possible.
But if I can safely fly it in ATTI mode indoors with obviously no wind, I may try it.
But I'd practice in empty theater first...

Or- is there a better mode to use for this?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
174
Reaction score
70
Age
69
I'm cornfused...if the Phantom loses GPS, that will trigger RTH? How can it RTH without GPS to guide it? In case you can't tell, I'm a complete noob- don't get my bird until (hopefully) Thursday.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Fly Girl

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
140,083
Messages
1,444,680
Members
101,846
Latest member
paul92