Caution: check your failsafe options!

Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
Tonight I went to fly a little bit in the dark. As I was flipping through my settings I noticed that the failsafe option had changed itself from RTH to Landing. Very bad! Fortunately, I caught it and was able to change it back. I did NOT change this setting, even by accident.

So, just a caution to everyone to check your failsafe settings before you fly unless you want your Phantom landing who knows where if you lose signal.

By the way, I'm using the Android DJI Pilot app (latest firmware and software) and a Phantom Pro.
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
52
Reaction score
40
Age
55
Likely it reset to default when you updated last. Happened to me as well.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
907
Reaction score
233
Location
Orange County, California
Joined
Jan 14, 2015
Messages
907
Reaction score
233
Location
Orange County, California
Where is the RTH height ?, I looked for it last time I flew - could not find it!!
MC settings -> advanced settings -> Failsafe mode
 
  • Like
Reactions: Farmer
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
133
Reaction score
37
Tonight I went to fly a little bit in the dark. As I was flipping through my settings I noticed that the failsafe option had changed itself from RTH to Landing. Very bad! Fortunately, I caught it and was able to change it back. I did NOT change this setting, even by accident.

So, just a caution to everyone to check your failsafe settings before you fly unless you want your Phantom landing who knows where if you lose signal.

By the way, I'm using the Android DJI Pilot app (latest firmware and software) and a Phantom Pro.
Good to know. Another DJI secret brought to the light of day. Who would of thought that all your defaults would be changed with each update. I have still not updated to the latest...I will wait for the dust to settle.
 

jlo

Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
479
Reaction score
216
Location
FL
Good to know. Another DJI secret brought to the light of day. Who would of thought that all your defaults would be changed with each update. I have still not updated to the latest...I will wait for the dust to settle.
Last update it didn't do this though which leads me to believe they changed something in the file that handles RTH.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
498
Reaction score
238
Location
Alberta, Canada
My personal opinion is you should always check all settings after any software or firmware updates, including the app. And it might be a good idea to make some of those critical items part of a pre-flight check (like making sure props are tight and battery is firmly seated and you get an updated home position).
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
140
Reaction score
38
Location
Northland, New Zealand
MC settings -> advanced settings -> Failsafe mode
Wow, lucky me!.I actually photographed your reply with my phone - the directory string to change/check RTH.
And today I lost video transmission from my bird (1.4km away still on my property) and had to hit the RTH on the radio.
I had preset my RTH to 80metres and was so happy and relieved to see my bird come home.
Thanks again.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
44
One thing that's confusing to me about the failsafe height is whether it switches to feet when I adjust the settings to Imperial ...I'm assuming it's still in meters
 
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
59
Reaction score
18
Wow, lucky me!.I actually photographed your reply with my phone - the directory string to change/check RTH.
And today I lost video transmission from my bird (1.4km away still on my property) and had to hit the RTH on the radio.
I had preset my RTH to 80metres and was so happy and relieved to see my bird come home.
Thanks again.

Nobody even dropped an RTFM? Nice, kinder, gentler haha.
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
3,974
Reaction score
1,358
Age
66
Location
Edmonton Alberta
Non of my fail safe settings were changed, over the period of any firmware updates, so far. And no irregular flight patterns to report. "Rock solid, steady as she goes Captain!".

I require several more intelligent batteries, to confirm findings through multiple flights and hover tests. ;-)

Those evasive "LiPo Propulsion Packets"

RedHotPoker
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
78
Location
San Antonio, TX
Non of my fail safe settings were changed, over the period of any firmware updates, so far. And no irregular flight patterns to report. "Rock solid, steady as she goes Captain!".

I require several more intelligent batteries, to confirm findings through multiple flights and hover tests. ;-)

Those evasive "LiPo Propulsion Packets"

RedHotPoker
I now have five ( that is 5) :D:D:D bout time
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
3,974
Reaction score
1,358
Age
66
Location
Edmonton Alberta
Hi Bob,
You have five batteries? That's Battery Hoarding at its finest!!

Well No wonder, I can't get any up here... ;-)

Enjoy.

RedHotPoker
 
  • Like
Reactions: bobmyers
Joined
Dec 3, 2014
Messages
57
Reaction score
1
I have to reset the height of return on failsafe each time I fly.
I have a P3P with an iPad mini and the only setting that reset was maximum altitude which went back to 400ft. All other times my P3P holds all other settings from flight to flight and after all other updates.
 
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
78
Location
San Antonio, TX
Hi Bob,
You have five batteries? That's Battery Hoarding at its finest!!

Well No wonder, I can't get any up here... ;-)

Enjoy.

RedHotPoker
I am definitely hoarding them:D:D:D:D
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
3,974
Reaction score
1,358
Age
66
Location
Edmonton Alberta
Send me one up, and I will keep it charged for you... ;-)

RedHotPoker
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,325
Messages
1,437,491
Members
101,184
Latest member
SMBI CC