Standard Cannot set home point using Ipad mini 2

Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Age
62
Location
Sydney Australia
Hi
I cannot set my home point when using the ipad mini 2 , just keeps saying that 'home point not recorded' . Is it because it doesn't have GPS. I thought I read you only need GPS to use the different flight modes or change your home point after you have taken off. Also on the Ipad mini 2 it advises I need a firmware upgrade but If I am connected to my bird I don't have an internet connection. Confused.....
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,279
Reaction score
10,435
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Your home point should be automatically set when you start the motors outside. You should see the home point marked on the map.

Follow these steps to upgrade the firmware:

 
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
244
Reaction score
88
Age
45
You need to download the newer firmware while device is connected to the internet then the next time u connect to the bird it will ask you if you want to install new firmware click yes and let it do it's thing. I'm not sure about homepoint question I don't use iOS but not having GPS sounds like a logical reason, in app you can set homepoint to aircrafts current location you can do that while standing next to it before take-off if it's not recording homepoint automatically before takeoff
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
244
Reaction score
88
Age
45
Was rc on during update installation? Try turning off all three things (drone rc and device) then restarting them back up rc then app then drone
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
244
Reaction score
88
Age
45
If that worked remember to recalibrate imu after any firmware update, I recalibrate everything imu compass rc gimbal after any firmware update just to be safe but not sure if all need to be but definitely imu and compass to be safe
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Age
62
Location
Sydney Australia
If that worked remember to recalibrate imu after any firmware update, I recalibrate everything imu compass rc gimbal after any firmware update just to be safe but not sure if all need to be but definitely imu and compass to be safe
This was what was on the SD card P3C_FW_V99.99.9999.bin Does that look right ?? there is a lot of 9's in that number.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Age
62
Location
Sydney Australia
This was what was on the SD card P3C_FW_V99.99.9999.bin Does that look right ?? there is a lot of 9's in that number.
This is the log
========== 2016.11.30 14:47:12 =====================
Packet: P3C_FW_V99.99.9999.bin
Upgrading ...
Result: Success.

I need this thing flying by the weekend. what I have done !!!!
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
244
Reaction score
88
Age
45
Does the text file on SD card say update successful or unsuccessful?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
244
Reaction score
88
Age
45
K so rc was updated as well that's good, k on the bottom right side of ac near where both arms meet the body you'll see a recessed button that's the button to link ac and rc.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
26
Reaction score
6
Age
62
Location
Sydney Australia
Ok found the procedure for relinking, followed it and I think I'm back in business , They didn't explain that when you do the upgrade.
Now have flashing green lights.
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
thanks for reminding me, so that should just be IMU and Compass, will do that before the next flight.
Did this fix your home point problem?

Rod
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,573
Messages
1,439,881
Members
101,353
Latest member
Andersondiaz29