Phantom 3 Standard range mod , let's do it together...

Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
70
Reaction score
7
Age
35
I too had this problem with that chip on circuit board.. I ended up ordering a whole motherboard and it solved the signal issue . Now only thing is I’m scared to update . And it never says homepoint set check it on map anymore .. makes me nervous .. anyway just figured I’d post in here and see if anyone has come up with a solution . I brought my drone to a man here in Memphis to try to do the modification. But it was so little he couldn’t do it
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
158
Reaction score
53
Age
69
FTP hmm. Who would have thought it was still useful today. Vely interesting indeed!
1544296047291.png
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
4
Age
49
I'm pretty sure this is the part that keeps failing. Markings on it are a match. Look at the datasheet.....

SKYWORKS : Products : SKY13320-374LF


And, FWIW, the datasheet describes the capacitor on pin 2 as 47pf for ops above 1Ghz. the output blocking caps are listed as the same.

and the absolute maximum power rating is +37dbm (5 watts) so I find it unlikely that this is damage due to the radio overwhelming the part. More likely that the antenna ports are simultaneously switched open or closed during transmit, and while the datasheet says this shouldn't result in damage, it is not optimal....
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Greybush
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
4
Age
49
if anyone has a board they've given up on, I'd be happy to try swapping the part and confirm that it's a fix, provided the traces on the board haven't been destroyed. I do this kind of work all the time. Have a hot air pen at home.


Doing the wire mod only gets you one antenna back. This is a diversity system, and unless you replace the chip, you'll never get max range back. I think that the RC antennas are in the legs, and the video{wifi} are patches inside the body. there is some risk that you could fly out to a "safe" range, and then yaw so that the only active antenna is body masked by the gimbal assembly. not good.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
20
I made an account simply to say that this mod worked for me! The top capacitor came off after a few attempts at attaching a wire, and I ended up chipping away at the chip as I couldn't pull it off cleanly. However, I attached a small wire from the first capacitor to the bottom capacitor and flew one test flight with 500 foot range, which is 5x what I had before this mod! I'm so happy that I was able to salvage this $500 paperweight.

My advice to anyone who tries this:
Use the right equipment. I've never soldered with flux but from what I've heard it would have made this job much easier. Getting the solder to stick is the hardest part as you don't want to overheat anything. Also, tweezers are a must. These components are smaller then any of the pictures make it look. Good luck to anyone attempting this.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
26
Hi everybody,

I also let you guys know that it worked for me. I jumped the switch by myself, the work is disgusting, my hands were shaking, I was doing this with a classic soldering iron. I was pretty sure I burned some resistance or jumped something I didn't have to, but it actually worked ! I cannot say what is my actual max distance now, but I just tried, I went 2X further than before and the signal was pretty strong. For the first time the image signal was weaker than the RC signal.

Thank you guys for everything !
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
132,999
Messages
1,377,831
Members
97,098
Latest member
BG5EKR