Standard New P3S User - HELP PLEASE! Auto Takeoff & Landing but nothing more

Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Hi Guys,
This is my first time buying any sort of rc anything some please excuse if I am asking stupid questions....

I have a Phantom 3 Standard, using an iPhone 6s as the device.
I have followed the instructions as set-out in the user manual and i am still having the a significant problem.

**I can get the drone to auto-takeoff, but i am then unable to control it. the drone just sits and hovers around 1m off the ground.....I can get the drone to auto land using the app but that is all.

I have a green light on the remote telling me rc is connected to the drone. I have the S1 switch set to the upper spot.
I have calibrated the compass.
Although there are yellow flashing lights on the drone when i turn it on - which i assumed meant it needed to be calibrated...

I should also add i am receiving camera feed to my phone while all of this is happening.

Any ideas of what i am doing wrong or note doing? Thanks in advance.
 

Mark The Droner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
5,316
Reaction score
1,741
If you turn the controller on and the drone on, is the drone flashing white? If so, rebind controller to drone.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,682
Reaction score
10,661
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
PhantomHelp.com
Although there are yellow flashing lights on the drone when i turn it on
That means the remote controller is not connected to your Phantom. As Marknmd recommended, try linking your remote controller -- like this:

 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
If you turn the controller on and the drone on, is the drone flashing white? If so, rebind controller to drone.
Huh, flashing white, the led's on the back, shouldn't they be yellow, and how can he be getting live camera with remote not linked (on a standard). I can't see how the app could telling the Phantom to Take off and Land with out a RC linked.

No, I don't have a clue, what is going on.
:eek:

Hope this guy gives an update since a couple of days have passed.

Rod
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pharm

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Hi Guys,
This is my first time buying any sort of rc anything some please excuse if I am asking stupid questions....

I have a Phantom 3 Standard, using an iPhone 6s as the device.
I have followed the instructions as set-out in the user manual and i am still having the a significant problem.

**I can get the drone to auto-takeoff, but i am then unable to control it. the drone just sits and hovers around 1m off the ground.....I can get the drone to auto land using the app but that is all.

I have a green light on the remote telling me rc is connected to the drone. I have the S1 switch set to the upper spot.
I have calibrated the compass.
Although there are yellow flashing lights on the drone when i turn it on - which i assumed meant it needed to be calibrated...

I should also add i am receiving camera feed to my phone while all of this is happening.

Any ideas of what i am doing wrong or note doing? Thanks in advance.

Hope you come back, ya here, Did you get it figured out?
If not, are you getting Telemetry?
If the remote light is green, what is the color of the small tiny light on the bottom of the phantom?

Rod
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Hi Guys, firstly thank you all for helping out with suggestions.

Good news - I have finally had the drone working and had my first flight yesterday.

After going through multiple YouTube vids etc I got the thing running.
What I realized was - a bunch of things, not sure which of these fixed the problem but anyway -

- my SD card was slightly popped out of its slot. Which wasn't prompting the firm ware update through the app. So I competed this

- and then completed an IMU calibration
- made sure I repeated the activation of my gear in the specific order of; turn on controller, turn on battery on drone, connect iPhone to wifi and then finally start the app (not sure if this is actually important but I filled it and it worked)...

Anyway everything is up and working and again, thanks for your help....
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Thanks for the update!
This or these forums don't work unless there is answers to the problems.
:)

Rod
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,582
Reaction score
328
Location
Girard. ohio
Huh, flashing white, the led's on the back, shouldn't they be yellow, and how can he be getting live camera with remote not linked (on a standard). I can't see how the app could telling the Phantom to Take off and Land with out a RC linked.

No, I don't have a clue, what is going on.
:eek:

Hope this guy gives an update since a couple of days have passed.

Rod


rod
on the standard he would be able to get telemetry and video on device without rc link.
the standard uses wifi to device
vs.
the usb from rc to device on p3adv and pro/4.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2016
Messages
1,745
Reaction score
793
Age
63
rod
on the standard he would be able to get telemetry and video on device without rc link.
the standard uses wifi to device
vs.
the usb from rc to device on p3adv and pro/4.
Auto take off won't work if the AC isn't bound to the RC.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,582
Reaction score
328
Location
Girard. ohio
Auto take off won't work if the AC isn't bound to the RC.

Thanks, didn't know that
actually have been flying for years and have had several p3's and NEVER used auto take off or land...lol
I find the flying part relaxing ...

good luck and have fun flying!
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Thanks, didn't know that
actually have been flying for years and have had several p3's and NEVER used auto take off or land...lol
I find the flying part relaxing ...

good luck and have fun flying!
Yeah, I have only tried it once, I think Auto should at least be 8' to 10'. At least above adult human heads, not at waist level and or eye level for youngster.

But, when you finally get the neighborhood kid to admit he did paint ball your car a couple of weeks ago.
You show him the Auto takeoff feature.:D
:oops::eek:

Rod
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pharm

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Auto take off won't work if the AC isn't bound to the RC.
So was I right or wrong, it appears lately there is 2 WiFi signals / channels coming from the Phantom to the remote. So it would be possible to get Video and not Telemetry or the opposite?

Rod
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2016
Messages
1,745
Reaction score
793
Age
63
So was I right or wrong, it appears lately there is 2 WiFi signals / channels coming from the Phantom to the remote. So it would be possible to get Video and not Telemetry or the opposite?

Rod
I would say that's correct. If there's a malfunction on one channel, the other could still be working. Whether or not there are two separate channels (one for video, one for telemetry), I don't know.


Re: post #8:

However, It would seem to me that if the bird isn't linked that you wouldn't get either. Otherwise, I could stand next to you with my phone, open DJI Go and see everything your bird is seeing. In addition, I could see all your telemetry. From standing next to someone that was flying while my controller was on but my bird was off, I never saw their video or telemetry and wouldn't expect to. That leads me to believe I have to be linked so DJI Go knows which specific bird to show me video and telemetry from. Hope I explained that to where it made sense.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,582
Reaction score
328
Location
Girard. ohio
I would say that's correct. If there's a malfunction on one channel, the other could still be working. Whether or not there are two separate channels (one for video, one for telemetry), I don't know.


Re: post #8:

However, It would seem to me that if the bird isn't linked that you wouldn't get either. Otherwise, I could stand next to you with my phone, open DJI Go and see everything your bird is seeing. In addition, I could see all your telemetry. From standing next to someone that was flying while my controller was on but my bird was off, I never saw their video or telemetry and wouldn't expect to. That leads me to believe I have to be linked so DJI Go knows which specific bird to show me video and telemetry from. Hope I explained that to where it made sense.

the link is via wifi for video and data.

when you first set it up you are connecting the wifi repeater inside the RC unit to the phantom wifi module.

at that point they are like your pc and router at home.
one is a client of the other and is locked to it via MAC address.
the repeater inside the RC then allows the device and quad to communicate via the wifi

the RC uses 5.8 to xmit control signals to quad separate from feed

your device need not be attached or even near the rc,
you can let someone watch video while you fly via LOS and RC.
only one can connect at a time though as it is locked via MAC etc

for fun I recommend shut off home router when flying from home,
as the drone goes further away the RC gets a weaker and weaker signal to pickup and work with-- thus cut outs etc.
my thought is the home router is very strong in contrast to the quad signal..
they share freq range and can xmit signal can bleed over channels especially when very strong...(AC 1900 router 15 feet away)
I may not help much but cannot hurt.
 

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
142,049
Messages
1,460,296
Members
103,829
Latest member
fbvh