FPV Issue Black Pearl Monitor

Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
Hello,

I am posting this for a friend. I am not getting any live feed from the Black Pearl Monitor using a GoPro Hero 4. These are my specs:

ImmersionRC 5.8Ghz 600mw 7 Channel Video Transmitter: Band F
PAL setting
Rx1 & 2 are on Ch6

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
?
Hello,

I am posting this for a friend. I am not getting any live feed from the Black Pearl Monitor using a GoPro Hero 4. These are my specs:

ImmersionRC 5.8Ghz 600mw 7 Channel Video Transmitter: Band F
PAL setting
Rx1 & 2 are shown to be on Ch7, but the case is the same with Ch6.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
I see that both RX 1 & 2 are on channel 6 in your photos. You also mentioned that the monitor set to PAL but is the GoPro also set to PAL. Or is it set to NTSC? Was there an antenna attached to the Immersion TX when the P2 was powered up?

One other thing comes to mind and that would be the TX RF antenna connection is female and the antenna you are using should be male.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
?

I see that both RX 1 & 2 are on channel 6 in your photos. You also mentioned that the monitor set to PAL but is the GoPro also set to PAL. Or is it set to NTSC? Was there an antenna attached to the Immersion TX when the P2 was powered up?

One other thing comes to mind and that would be the TX RF antenna connection is female and the antenna you are using should be male.
Hi Jason,

Both the GoPro and Monitor are set to PAL, and there is an antenna attached to the Immersion TX when powered up.

I have just used the antenna's that come with the TX - could it be wrong?

Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Hi Jason,

Both the GoPro and Monitor are set to PAL, and there is an antenna attached to the Immersion TX when powered up.

I have just used the antenna's that come with the TX - could it be wrong?

Thanks
I see you've been a member for two years so this P2 setup is nothing new. Have you crashed the P2 recently or powered it up without an antenna attached to the TX?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
I see you've been a member for two years so this P2 setup is nothing new. Have you crashed the P2 recently or powered it up without an antenna attached to the TX?
I have posted this question for a friend as he now has the P2 (I've moved onto the Mavic). I used it with my GoPro Hero 3 Black just fine, but he is using a GoPro Hero 4 and evidently its not working.

Never crashed it and I don't recall powering it up without the antenna attached for FPV.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I have posted this question for a friend as he now has the P2 (I've moved onto the Mavic). I used it with my GoPro Hero 3 Black just fine, but he is using a GoPro Hero 4 and evidently its not working.

Never crashed it and I don't recall powering it up without the antenna attached for FPV.
If that is the case who took the photos that were posted? Why don't you have him try your GP 3 and see if it makes a difference. He either hasn't the correct setup or possibly damaged the ribbon cable. There really isn't any reason for the Hero 4 not to work unless it has a bad USB output and the way to check that would be to record and play back through his computer.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
If that is the case who took the photos that were posted? Why don't you have him try your GP 3 and see if it makes a difference. He either hasn't the correct setup or possibly damaged the ribbon cable. There really isn't any reason for the Hero 4 not to work unless it has a bad USB output and the way to check that would be to record and play back through his computer.
I have told him to do the latter part - what should he be looking for; poor quality footage or no footage at all, etc?

Thanks again, Jason.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I have told him to do the latter part - what should he be looking for; poor quality footage or no footage at all, etc?

Thanks again, Jason.
If the USB output is damaged no video. But can't the two of you get together and see what happens when the GP 3 is used?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
If the USB output is damaged no video. But can't the two of you get together and see what happens when the GP 3 is used?
I have received the drone back to test it with the GP3 - seems to be the same. Just a black screen - recorded video and played back video on laptop and video seemed fine.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I have received the drone back to test it with the GP3 - seems to be the same. Just a black screen - recorded video and played back video on laptop and video seemed fine.
Since you are not receiving video with either of the cameras that isn't the problem.

Connect the P2 with the camera attached to the software and check to see if the gimbal is recognized in the upgrades as in the photo. Next check to see if the red LED is on the camera mounting plate when the P2 is powered up. You can see it on the backside next to the tilt motor. If it isn't on there's no power to the gimbal. If there is power to the gimbal does it go into its calibration mode when power is applied?

Now if the LED isn't lite on the gimbals mounting plate then either the 8 pin gray cable or the ribbon that connects all three motors is damaged. Last of all would be a damaged USB ribbon cable that is causing the problem and needs to be replaced.

Is there a mini iOSD module connected to the FPV system and is the telemetry showing on the monitor?

Upgrade Page_04.jpg
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
Since you are not receiving video with either of the cameras that isn't the problem.

Connect the P2 with the camera attached to the software and check to see if the gimbal is recognized in the upgrades as in the photo. Next check to see if the red LED is on the camera mounting plate when the P2 is powered up. You can see it on the backside next to the tilt motor. If it isn't on there's no power to the gimbal. If there is power to the gimbal does it go into its calibration mode when power is applied?

Now if the LED isn't lite on the gimbals mounting plate then either the 8 pin gray cable or the ribbon that connects all three motors is damaged. Last of all would be a damaged USB ribbon cable that is causing the problem and needs to be replaced.

Is there a mini iOSD module connected to the FPV system and is the telemetry showing on the monitor?

View attachment 89269
Hey mate,

Thanks for your reply.

So connected P2 to the software, and the gimbal is recognised (I would link photo, but its just the same as yours).

I can see red light on the back of the tilt motor.

The gimbal powers up as normal and I can control it with my controller just fine.

No mini iOSD module unfortunately.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Hey mate,

Thanks for your reply.

So connected P2 to the software, and the gimbal is recognised (I would link photo, but its just the same as yours).

I can see red light on the back of the tilt motor.

The gimbal powers up as normal and I can control it with my controller just fine.

No mini iOSD module unfortunately.
Check the cable under the tilt motor with a magnifying glass for cuts. If that is ok then replace the USB ribbon cable.

DJI Zenmuse H4-3D Part 9 Video Output Connection Cable -US dealer | eBay

This is a stateside site but you will need part # 9 or order it from the states.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
Check the cable under the tilt motor with a magnifying glass for cuts. If that is ok then replace the USB ribbon cable.

DJI Zenmuse H4-3D Part 9 Video Output Connection Cable -US dealer | eBay

This is a stateside site but you will need part # 9 or order it from the states.
I actually replaced the ribbon cable already with the spare that came with the drone?

I had another look at it seems where I move the monitor (or the drone) it goes from either black screen to static - so something is being picked up, its just not showing a clear picture. Could that be something to do with the transmitter rather than the video output cable?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I actually replaced the ribbon cable already with the spare that came with the drone?

I had another look at it seems where I move the monitor (or the drone) it goes from either black screen to static - so something is being picked up, its just not showing a clear picture. Could that be something to do with the transmitter rather than the video output cable?
It's possible that the transmitter may be a fault but before replacing it check that both the monitor and GoPro are either PAL/NTSC. Also, check the RX 1 & 2 are on the same channel as well as the TX switches and that transmitter is on Band F. If everything is set correctly then replace the TX as your friend may have powered up the P2 without an antenna on the TX.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
It's possible that the transmitter may be a fault but before replacing it check that both the monitor and GoPro are either PAL/NTSC. Also, check the RX 1 & 2 are on the same channel as well as the TX switches and that transmitter is on Band F. If everything is set correctly then replace the TX as your friend may have powered up the P2 without an antenna on the TX.
Just checked the GoPro/Monitor for both the same (tried changing them both as way, just in case) and everything else you said.

Before I go ahead and order another, could it be a fault at the solder joint (I can to cut the rubber protectors and rewire even just to check, hence my hesitation) or for sure a TX problem?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Just checked the GoPro/Monitor for both the same (tried changing them both as way, just in case) and everything else you said.

Before I go ahead and order another, could it be a fault at the solder joint (I can to cut the rubber protectors and rewire even just to check, hence my hesitation) or for sure a TX problem?
If you feel the problem could be with the wiring then resolder them. Ask yourself one question. Did the video system work before you gave it to your friend? If the answer is yes what do you think happened? The manufacturer put a heat sink on the TX for one reason to dissipate heat which builds up under normal conditions but without an antenna, conditions are no longer normal. That is what I think happened.

I have a small video transmitter that plugs into my hero 4 and after only a couple of minutes of use, I have to be careful in removing it not to burn myself or just shut it down and let it cool down.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Age
29
If you feel the problem could be with the wiring then resolder them. Ask yourself one question. Did the video system work before you gave it to your friend? If the answer is yes what do you think happened? The manufacturer put a heat sink on the TX for one reason to dissipate heat which builds up under normal conditions but without an antenna, conditions are no longer normal. That is what I think happened.

I have a small video transmitter that plugs into my hero 4 and after only a couple of minutes of use, I have to be careful in removing it not to burn myself or just shut it down and let it cool down.
I will resolder and try it (as I'm going to have to replace the TX anyway if it doesn't work). And you're right, thats must have happend - the TX does get very hot even when its been on for a few minutes like you said. Shame.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
29
I dont see either of the lights on the black pearl screen under the antennas flashing, this probably means it isnt receiving anything.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,115
Reaction score
566
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
I dont see either of the lights on the black pearl screen under the antennas flashing, this probably means it isnt receiving anything.
How about the power light and does the screen come on when powered up? Does your FPV system also consist of a
mini iOSD for telemetry?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
134,500
Messages
1,391,365
Members
98,049
Latest member
Espong5532