Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Update says it was a success but the P3A says it still needs one.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by phantomflyer22, Jul 5, 2015.

  1. phantomflyer22

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oshkosh, wisconsin
    the file it makes after a update says that im trying to install the current update on the craft but when i try to fly it tells me i still need the update. anyone with the same issue?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,142
    Likes Received:
    4,966
    Yes ..if it goes away after a few seconds it's the common false alarm lots are getting recently.
     
    phantomflyer22 likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - Update says was Forum Date
New update log says compatible with both phantom for Pro and Phantom for advanced, an option has bee Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 15, 2017
Used to love my P4P till today! Assistant says updated! Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 14, 2017
P3 Firmware Go app says update,updated still shows to updateaf Firmware Jan 20, 2017
Phantom 3 pro won't start says I must update firmware. Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 20, 2016
Help! Location says Map Loading in my flight records after FW update!!! Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 10, 2016