Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Switch to FCC mode in Europe, and fly miles instead of just 300 meters with P3SE

Discussion in 'Phantom SE' started by PhantomFlyer3SE, Dec 21, 2017.

  1. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    The information is already written in other topics, but in many posts, I think it will be much easier to find all the information together as a first post in specific topic.
    So, I describe the currently known solutions.

    Easiest option for Android users:
    The usage of partched version of DJI Go 3.1.18 android. In this case you doesn't have to switch to FCC mode, the patched App will do it automatically. App and knowledge you can find in the next topic:
    P3SE solution but... who is speaking Russian
    Download link for modded app:
    mod_3.1.18_fcc_v3.rar
    In this case you do not need tho do everything else, just use the app. But you run the risk of using application which was modified by anyone else. If you want avoid this risk:

    Second option for Android users without using patched apps:
    It is the solution for you, if do you have the latest firmware and latest app version, you are in Europe, and your drone is in CE mode, it means, that you can’t fly more than 300-500 meters.
    If you follow the steps described below, your drone will be in FCC mode, which means higher radio signal emission level, and results 5-7 time higher distance range for your drone.

    Let’ start.

    1, Install fake GPS application on your device. Recommended app for android: Fake GPS location - Android Apps on Google Play

    2, Start fake GPS and chose a location somewhere in the United States (meanwhile you have to enabled the mock location function on your device) Do the check of your location on google maps

    3, disable SIM card(s) on your device

    4, Hide the satellites from your AC (AirCraft), even if you are indoor it can be necessary to cover it with big metal plate (e.g pot lid)

    5, switch on your RC( RemoteController) then your AC.

    6, Connect your device to the wifi of your RC

    7, Start DJI Go app, enter camera view. You have to get “Switch WLAN setting” screen, which tells you that your AC is flying in different country and it will reset the WLAN. If you don’t get the window, stop and restart the app until you get it.

    8, Press OK and wait until camera view disconnects, and comes back again

    9, You are in FCC mode now, please double check it by opening wifi settings, and check how many wifi channels are available in 2.4 GHz band. 13 means CE mode, 11 means FCC – this is what we need. You are now in FCC mode, but you have to stay in this mode as well, and is not possible with latest app version.

    10, stop the DJI Go app and uninstall it from your device (you do not need to do any extra deletion of hidden folders, some people recommends but it is not necessary)

    11, Connect your device to your local wifi and download DJI GO version 3.1.8 Free Download APK File of the DJI GO v3.1.8 for Android - APK4Fun

    12, Install the 3.1.8 version, start it and do a login.

    13, Connect your device to your the wifi of your RC

    14, Restart the app. On the 3.1.8 version you can not choose P3SE, but if you connect your device to the RC the app will automatically detect it. You are ready now!

    15, You can switch off Fake GPS, you can enable SIM card, and your drone is allowed to get GPS satellite connection

    The 3.1.8 version app cannot switch wifi mode, so as long you do not upgrade it, you will stay in FCC mode, which gives you stable video signal on long distance. Do not forget to disable auto upgrade of your applications. (For android in playstore/settings/auto update)

    With 3.1.8 version you lost the possibility to do manual change of wifi channels. You will stay in 5GHz mode. In this version the follow-me mode doesn't work. You have to know, that this older app version is not so stable, as the newest. If you have any problem at start, try restart the app, and if needed the AC as well. If I have already started the flight, in the air has no problem anytime. From the other side you get five time higher range. I think it worth it :)

    Solution for IOS users
    You can use Litchi for flying in FCC mode, if you have one of the next devices:
    • iPad Air 2 tablet,
    • iPad Mini 4 tablet
    • iPad 5th generation or higher tablet
    • iPhone 6s or newer phone
    iPad 1, 2, 3, 4 and iPad Mini 2 are not suitable.
    Before you can fly with Litchi in FCC mode, you need an android device to switsh to FCC mode.
    You can youse eighter first or second option to do that.
    Then you always have to use Litchi for control of the drone, it will never switch back to CE mode.


    Have a good flight!
     
    #1 PhantomFlyer3SE, Dec 21, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5,312
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Can you post a video of your flight please? Thank-you
     
  3. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    Yes of course. Today I haven't recorded my device screen, because I observed it can have negative effect on application. Later I will post videos with device screen as well, but first just the drone's recording.

    Today I had three beautiful flights. I started from the noisy environment, where I wasn’t able earlier to fly more than 260 meters in CE mode.
    At first flight I tested which direction and what height is ideal.
    With a second battery I flew my personal record, at 2997 meters the AC requested RTH and I enabled it, because I flew in direction of wind, and I was a little nervous about coming home against the wind, which grew stronger.

    With a third battery I flew up to my favorite place, to the abandoned soviet military base, and filmed it - this was 2000 meters away from my current starting point.

    And this starting point is in a terrible noisy environment. 20 meters back of me nationwide high-voltage transmission line, 100 meters on my left a big electric transformer station, 100 meters on my right houses with strong wifi signals, and mobile network repeater stations around me at the top of every hill.

    I can't say anything else - the DJI engineers are really brilliant! Thank you to them for this drone :)

    With 3.1.8 app had sometime little instability at connection: When a wanted to start the motor with CSC (Combination Stick Command) the app switched back to status screen, and motor did not start. Stopped and restarted the app, and was everything OK
     
    #3 PhantomFlyer3SE, Dec 22, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
    Psycho Andy likes this.
  4. capras

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it necessary to install first the last version dji and after version 3.1.8?
    If I only install version 3.1.8, is that ok?
     
  5. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    Every app version after 3.1.10 is suitable to switch to FCC mode. Important thing is that you first switches to FCC mode, and install the good old 3.1.8 just after that. But you have to make the switch with any newer app version.
     
    #5 PhantomFlyer3SE, Dec 22, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
  6. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    I'm ready - it is my 3 km flight from 22 dec.
    I included same information from the log, and same comments.


    I see on certain places the last letters fails. Sorry, I'm not a skilled video editor.
    The original video was 2,7K ; I posted it in fullHD version
     
    #6 PhantomFlyer3SE, Dec 24, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2017
    p10064, Mark The Droner and chatikib like this.
  7. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5,312
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Very nice! What is that box on your controller? Is that a shoe box? Are you using the shoe box as a sun shade?

    Otherwise this is a stock antenna, right? 3000 meters! Congratulations!
     
  8. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thank you Mark! And yes you have good eyes, I used a shoe box as a sun shade :) I created it in a 15 minutes on a sunny day and it works perfectly.

    And yes, it is a stock antenna. Even I was very suprised by this result, I thought i will fly about 1000 meters or so...

    The conclusion is, that even the stock antenna has a very good direction characteristic, and if in direction of flight aren't noice sources, it can eliminate the noices from the side.
     
  9. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    On 30 of december I made my second range test.
    With stock antenna as well
    This time the result was 3485 meters :)

    Happy new year for all of you phantom pilots!
     
  10. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5,312
    Likes Received:
    1,746
  11. chatikib

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Europe
    Congratulations! That is a particularly nice result.
     
  12. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    I think on a better place the SE can even more. I doesn't wanted to fly over the highway, changed direction, and this caused an RTH. The AC's antennas have a good direction characteristic in back direction. If AC's back is not towards you, - signal can easily lost
     
    #12 PhantomFlyer3SE, Jan 1, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2018
  13. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    In the first post of this topic I summarised all the actually known solutions to fly in FCC mode , for easier access of information for everybody.
     
    #13 PhantomFlyer3SE, Jan 10, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
    Mark The Droner likes this.
  14. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    I actualised the first post with 3.1.18 solution.
    This is a video about my first flight with this version:
     
  15. davidnet

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, do you know if this version mod 3.1.18 is for ios?
     
  16. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    No, I never heard about modded DJI Go for IOS.
    For IOS are other solutions, describen in starting post.
     
  17. davidnet

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    where can I download mod 3.1.18 for android, the one that has been put has error
     
  18. PhantomFlyer3SE

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Hungary
    Do not tap on the big icon. Use the download button. The easiest way is to use your mobile to download.
     
  19. davidnet

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    perfect, thank you very much I'll try with an android
     
  20. VanDark

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Poland
    I also can not install this APK. I did the above, download on my phone but the file is 225MB and when it is installed, it says it is damaged.
    Could you do reupload this file?

    My phone LG G6 - Android 7.0
    I will be obliged.

    Regards.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Switch FCC mode Forum Date
P3 SE - solution to switching between FCC and CE mode, I used both, and it works for sure! Phantom SE Nov 29, 2017
P3 4K EC switch to FCC Standard Mar 4, 2016
How RC determines location to switch from FCC to CE Standard Jan 22, 2016
CEE/FCC switch found ? Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 29, 2015
switch to CE from FCC doesnt work. Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Aug 14, 2014