Setting home point

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
I have the phantom 4 and it's telling me too set a home point. How do I do that.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
When is it telling you that? Are you sure it's not saying it marked the home point?
 

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
It's telling me that when I start the motors.Its says home point not set. But It still flys and the RTH still works as well. Also a warning sigh appears and quickly goes away
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Are you sure it's saying the home point could not be set? RTH will not work if the home point is not set.
 

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
I think you might be right ,,, but why is it telling me that every time I want too take off . I will try it again in the morning too see what it is telling me
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
It should be telling you your home point has been set -- check it on the map. Before taking off, it's important to ensure your home point was set in the proper location. Otherwise, your Phantom will not return to the correct home point if RTH is initiated at some point during the flight.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cookie$Dough

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
I thank you very much and I shall try it again in the morning ans see if all is working,, like the rth and what it is saying for sure . Thanks again
 
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
946
Reaction score
214
Age
56
In GO app you can tell the P4 to set home point again. Do this 1 minute after he say he can't set the home point at start (without flying). Logically he will tell you the same if problem persists but just to confirm.
How many satellites you get?
As said msinger check that the craft is correctly located in the map. Important to confirm current position is known and correct.

Typical Tip: flying under pine trees is not ideal for GPS, they act as umbrella so reduce satellites visibility.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
946
Reaction score
214
Age
56
Kindly that your RTH altitude is not zero (craft must be connected as data stored in it)


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Last edited:

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
My altitude is set at 140 feet because I live in a heavely wooded area. That was the first thing I checked and it's still set at that hight
 
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
946
Reaction score
214
Age
56
Are you able to set the home point manually to;
- current position of your phone/tablet if has GPS chip (cellular model)
or
- current drone position (who has GPS chip on the top of the shell)

There is two icons for that in GO app, at least one should be available (two if you got device with GPS). If unsure where they are you might spend some time to explore available options.

Of course set home point when all up and running and ready to go.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: SeabirdP4

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
I have recalculated and made no difference I can set my home point but then it says home point not recorded . All my functions work so it's really not a big deal but I was wondering why it's saying that. Thanks everyone for the help
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
I can set my home point but then it says home point not recorded
That message is expected if you're using a mobile device that does not have a GPS receiver and you are attempting to set the home point to the mobile device's current location. You should be able to set the home point to the Phantom's current location.
 

WJS

Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
3
Age
73
Just one more thing too add,,,,this started after an update. And I don't know if my iPad has a gps or not but I am running an Apple mini 2
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,097
Reaction score
10,338
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
If you have the cellular version of the iPad Mini 2, then it does contain a GPS receiver. Wi-Fi only iPad models do not contain a GPS receiver.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hotashes
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
162
Reaction score
43
Age
43
Make sure the iPad is in airplane mode as well. I have the same tablet iPad mini2 as well and get the same message sometimes, but I always check the rth point on the map, and run a routine test with the aircraft using the tablet.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
946
Reaction score
214
Age
56
I'm still under impression that, as per OP, dynamic home point is not set automatically at departure - which is suspect on my views.
Something different of doing manually with or without GPS/cellular.



Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,664
Messages
1,413,225
Members
99,351
Latest member
ncs_worldmax