Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Rookie question

Discussion in 'Standard' started by bullerman1946, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. bullerman1946

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Getting ready for first flight on Standard. Bought it used. How do I know if my firmware is up to date and ready to go? Also do I need to do anything with the sd card. I haven't take it out or anything. I have downloaded the DJI app to my tablet. I was getting ready to calibrated the compass. Anyone have a good pre flight checklist. I will keep reading just didn't know about the firmware. Thanks
     
  2. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Firmware updates are always optional. If it flies to your satisfaction as is, don't change a thing. You can see the firmware version in the app.
     
    Oso and MotorCycle-Man like this.
  3. Kirby Johnson

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    417
    Location:
    Sarasota FloriDuh
    Calibrating the compass will not hurt. As far as everything else, if it will power up and fly without errors, just leave things as they are for the time being if they are working, until you get more familiar with your new friend.

    There are those like me who look at firmware updates like changing the air in your tires. Others feel like there is a benefit to having the latest and greatest software.

    And I wouldn't even format the SD card yet. You never know what is on it, and you might find something you could use later.

    At first, just take baby steps. Good Luck.
     
    Oso and MotorCycle-Man like this.
  4. bullerman1946

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well I got the firmware updated somehow. Got everything good to go. On my screen it is green and telling me ready to fly GPS. Had 9 satellites. When I moved my sticks diagonal to start it tells me it is ready to fly. It doesn't say " Home point has been updated" It says home point is far away. I think it may be recognizing the home point of the previous owner. Don't think it would make it back there. I need to find out how to put new home point in. It carried me trough a few steps but I didn't succeed. I did fly it around in the yard a little. It held its position good and the camera works good. Any suggestions. Thanks
     
  5. RadRocket

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Allentown, PA. USA
     
  6. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    No, it is not recognizing a different home point. This is based on GPS lock. You can check the maps before takeoff. Home points are never manually entered. This depends on GPS lock prior to takeoff, which can be changed in flight, but that is another issue.
     
  7. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Just to add to the above, Home Points are only assigned firstly at the launch point. It does not matter what any previous home point was. That will be re-assigned after GPS lock. ( You will see this ). Each time you fly, the process repeats and assigns the home point in relation to the position of the aircraft. Unless you fly from the exact same point every time, each one will be different.
     
  8. bullerman1946

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    That makes sense. Never thought of that. You had commented on the Galaxy Tab A tablet. I am new to this so I really don't know much about it. I thought I was buying something that would work. It is the 16 GB version with wi fi only. If I uninstall or disable all the apps it will let me will it work ok. I am not going to use it for anything else.
    On the other hand you say you have a Galaxy tab2-8. If this is the tablet I need. I can take the one I have back. I would consider buying a refurbished one on ebay.
     
  9. Nightwolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    242
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    I fly with a Tab A. No problem
     
    MotorCycle-Man likes this.
  10. MotorCycle-Man

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Kansas
    If you go in to settings and Developer mode in a SAMSUNG Tab A.....theirs a few nice things that you can change their too...it sure tweaked mine nicely.
     
  11. bullerman1946

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you uninstall things you don't need. I don't need calculator, my files, gallery, camera, email, play music, secure folder, contacts. I am just going to use it to fly the drone. I think it is on the list dji puts out.
    I am new to this and I was wondering do you have a cord that you connect to you controller. In some videos guys have their controller and tablet connected. Don't understand that part. I flew mine in the yard yesterday evening. Only problem I had was home point.
    Is your tablet 16gb and wi fi only also? Still learning. I just don't want something that would not work and cause me to crash. If the picture is a little slow I can live with that.
     
  12. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    1,017
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    The P3 Standard uses Wi-Fi only for operation and does not use a USB cable. That said, the P3A and P3P do not use wi-fi to connect to the FPV device, hence the USB cable. They utilize "Lightbridge" for communications with the aircraft which is much less susceptible to interference and provides greater range. That is one of the primary differences between the P3's.
     
  13. stuka75

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    81
    Read and re-read the manual. I have a copy on all my computers and flight devices. I Learn something new often. Especially what I forgot!
    And as others have mentioned, baby steps and build confidence in the system. Takes time. Enjoy
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Rookie question Forum Date
Ok, rookie question Phantom 4 Pro Help Jul 9, 2018
Rookie question.... Phantom 4 Help Jun 23, 2017
Rookie question..... Maybe... Google offered no help during crises. Standard Dec 15, 2016
Phantom P4 range and max altitude. rookie question Phantom 4 Help May 17, 2016
Another rookie question about 1.8 Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 11, 2016