Return to home button won't work

Joined
Oct 22, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
66
Hi new machine nearly lost today over busy road. This is only the second time I have used the return home button. The first the quad went a bit wonky and I managed to override on the tablet screen! This second time it went completely berserk going straight up then off over a neighbour's property. I could not get control back. I kept trying while it bounced off a house under construction . I finally managed to run after it
as it came down again I grabbed the landing gear and switched off. Help. I have had the on screen choice to return and that works fine. It's as if the main button to return home is programmed wrong.
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,483
Reaction score
7,573
Hi new machine nearly lost today over busy road. This is only the second time I have used the return home button. The first the quad went a bit wonky and I managed to override on the tablet screen! This second time it went completely berserk going straight up then off over a neighbour's property. I could not get control back. I kept trying while it bounced off a house under construction . I finally managed to run after it
as it came down again I grabbed the landing gear and switched off. Help. I have had the on screen choice to return and that works fine. It's as if the main button to return home is programmed wrong.
To work out what was happening you'd have to look at the flight data.
Go to https://www.phantomhelp.com/LogViewer/Upload/
Follow the instructions to upload your flight record.
Come back and post a link to the report it provides and someone can look into it for you.
btw .. you can override the RTH function quickly by pushing the RTH button
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
560
Reaction score
91
Location
SW UK
It's as if the main button to return home is programmed wrong.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I thought the same the first time I used the RTH button on the controller but I found that you have to press the button for a couple of seconds until you here the beep
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
4,847
Reaction score
2,052
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Help. I have had the on screen choice to return and that works fine. It's as if the main button to return home is programmed wrong.
You may want to download the users manual from DJI's website and read through it in order to understand how to use the drone. This may be the source of most of your issues.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
442
Reaction score
181
Age
58
Location
Woodlands, MB Canada
The RTH button isn't user programmable.

You need to press the button in and hold it down in order to activate the return. If you were just tapping the button, that could be your problem.

Or.. there could have been a problem with your GPS readings... As mentioned above, you really need to see the flight logs to see what was wrong.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2016
Messages
476
Reaction score
164
Age
68
Location
Mt.Albert, Ontario, Canada
And, did you notice if your home point set or was she going to "another" home point from as previous flight?
I remember having an issue like this, on my 2nd or 3rd flight, I then decided to read the manual
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
1,605
Reaction score
1,153
Location
Northeast Florida
And, did you notice if your home point set or was she going to "another" home point from as previous flight?
I remember having an issue like this, on my 2nd or 3rd flight, I then decided to read the manual
I have to admit also that I had the same instance with the RTH button. After reading the manual a second time I guess the information on how the RTH button worked finally sunk in. No issues since.

I guess I was just in a hurry to fly, like most of us are. But when people say to read the manual.......and then to read it AGAIN......they are correct. There is a lot of information there that some of us miss. Yep, like me too.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
822
Reaction score
210
Location
midwest USA
Press the home button can do some rather arcane stuff. You hold the button down....it beeps, then keeps beeping softly while RTH is active. In the meantime, there's a lag before the drone starts doing anything, and then when it does, it tends to do so briskly. It can be a little alarming as it's not always clear what is happening. Reading the manual helps of course, but a little experience with it is more important. I recommend a nice big open field, fly more than 20 yards away, then push and hold the button to familiarize yourself.

I think that DJI could have maybe cleaned up the RTH process a little in one of their many firmware updates. I wish they put as much thought and effort into RTH as they apparently have in the NFZ concept.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
85
Reaction score
16
Age
40
I've used the RTH button and had no issues, press and hold and it will show you on screen that RTH has been activated. Just make sure if you do use the RTH button you are more than 25 metres away otherwise it will just land where it is and you might not want that.
Happy Flying


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

AWD

Joined
Oct 2, 2016
Messages
384
Reaction score
164
Age
71
Location
Punta Gorda, Florida
Press the home button can do some rather arcane stuff. You hold the button down....it beeps, then keeps beeping softly while RTH is active. In the meantime, there's a lag before the drone starts doing anything, and then when it does, it tends to do so briskly. It can be a little alarming as it's not always clear what is happening. Reading the manual helps of course, but a little experience with it is more important. I recommend a nice big open field, fly more than 20 yards away, then push and hold the button to familiarize yourself.
That's what I did when I needed to prove to myself that the RTH button and system worked.

Large flat field. Fly it out 50 yards or so. Press and hold button and wait. Yes, that climb to 100 feet was dramatic but it did come back to me and land. Missed the takeoff spot by nine inches, but I can live with that.

Still waiting for the wind to calm down before trying ATTI.

AD







Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
85
Reaction score
16
Age
40
One major point to note is you set your RTH height HIGHER that anything between you and where your flying so it doesn't have the potential to crash into it. The P4 should avoid it but I would rather not take the risk.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
133,594
Messages
1,383,468
Members
97,490
Latest member
Eastdron08