RC-Signal problem

Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
27
Hi

New Phantom owner here. As soon as I received my Phantom 3 Standard I carefully read everything and took it up for it's first flight after careful preparations. The flight was a huge success, took amazing photos and achieved decent range, about 600m away while at 120m altitude.

The second flight was the same, however over night after a full recharge and set to go I could barely get past 10m height without the Return to Home function kicking in. Max distance I could get was about 30m away before once again the RC would beep and force return home. I thought this was going to be a 'one off' but unfortunatley it wasn't, it has occurred in my past three flights. The RC-Signal is so unstable.

I'm flying in Sweden.

What troubleshooting options can I do, or is there a problem with my hardware?

--- This problem started after the latest firmware ---

Thanks.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
27
What you mean with check all the settings?
Check this picture:

Thanks!

5d4f9cb853fde7eb1dbb18dcc8be38d1.jpg



Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2016
Messages
44
Reaction score
4
Another firmware upgrade nightmare. I am trapped into this too. Havent been able to find a solution yet.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
27
Thank god that im not the only one.. But ye mate, this is really annoying.. But they will probably fix this soon?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2016
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
370
Age
40
Location
Canterbury, CT
I'm sure you checked already but maybe it put it in beginner mode after FW update.
d75ac1f7fdab0c100821c80a545022d4.jpg



Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2016
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
370
Age
40
Location
Canterbury, CT
It says it will only fly in a radius of 30 meters from the home point when in beginner mode


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
I have never flown in beginners mode, but I don't think RTH would activate.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
50
Reaction score
13
Age
35
You can downgrade your firmware through the DJI GO app. In the go app, go to the top right corner and hold down on the graduate hat button for 5 seconds and release. it will then give you options to downgrade your firmware. But the limited range, you have your antennas in the proper position and point your transmitter at the phantom correct?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
61
Age
47
I also had some good flights on firmware 1.4.60.
Updated firmware to the latest 1.5.70 and lost videosignal after 150m (did not lose RC). The most irritating is that the video stays lost until I land back at the home point.
I will try downgrading back to 1.4.60 and see if this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
50
Reaction score
13
Age
35
I also had some good flights on firmware 1.4.60.
Updated firmware to the latest 1.5.70 and lost videosignal after 150m (did not lose RC). The most irritating is that the video stays lost until I land back at the home point.
I will try downgrading back to 1.4.60 and see if this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
That's interesting. I usually lose RC before wifi. You could also check to see if all of your connections within the transmitter are well secured. There shouldn't be a reason for them not to be, but it's always a suggestion.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
61
Age
47
That's interesting. I usually lose RC before wifi. You could also check to see if all of your connections within the transmitter are well secured. There shouldn't be a reason for them not to be, but it's always a suggestion.
I could do that. It also seems that downgrading from this latest firmware is not possible. Can anyone confirm this?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
50
Reaction score
13
Age
35
I could do that. It also seems that downgrading from this latest firmware is not possible. Can anyone confirm this?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
Are you not able to do the downgrade from the app? Like does going to the graduation hat button on the top right not work for downgrading?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
61
Age
47
Are you not able to do the downgrade from the app? Like does going to the graduation hat button on the top right not work for downgrading?
I tried the graduation hat. It said No firmware available or something. I remember previously when I was on older firmware that I got the option to go one back.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
50
Reaction score
13
Age
35
I tried the graduation hat. It said No firmware available or something. I remember previously when I was on older firmware that I got the option to go one back.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
Have you changed SD cards at all recently?
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,328
Age
59
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
I tried the graduation hat. It said No firmware available or something. I remember previously when I was on older firmware that I got the option to go one back.
Were you connected to the Phantom when you checked?
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
27
Im not able to downgrade to the previous firmware. Yepp, I we're connected to the Phantom.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
 

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
142,060
Messages
1,460,389
Members
103,842
Latest member
Sparkyork