Range issues due to interference?

Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Age
32
Location
Phoenix, Arizona
I did some searching and my range I'm getting seems low. I wanted to post to show the screenshot of the area I'm flying. Lots of condensed housing.

I have a p3s, latest firmware and argtek. I double checked my connections on the argtek as well. I don't unfortunately have a test with the stock antenna.

I got to 1,485 feet before losing video and control.

Can this be chalked up to wifi interference? I'm hoping to test somewhere more open this weekend. I'm not expecting crazy range, but I was hoping to hit at least a half mile to a mile (I know, big range). I live in Arizona so lots of beautiful places to fly and I'm hoping to be able to get more than this..
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
98
Reaction score
19
Age
50
My PH3 Standard is as it came out of the box but with the latest firmware installed. Out in the open away from housing and industry I get 500 to 600 meters (1600 to 1950 feet) as long as I stay at 50 meters or higher AGL.
Come into town and try to fly around the outskirts of housing developments and this drops as low as 250 meters (800 feet).
There is a spot where a river splits 2 suburbs that I like to fly but when I go up the river I often loose signal at 200m no matter what the altitude but if I go down the river or across I can get 400 meters .
The Standard phantom range really is dependent on the flying environment and how much other radio noise is around.
I usually loose video signal before I loose control signal but on extreme cases of interference both will cut out without warning.
After a while you get to know the trouble areas.
I am in AUS so were stuck with the CE settings and DJI only claim up to 500 meters so I guess mine performs to spec.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
3,967
Reaction score
1,770
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
For CE people - Icarus do a software patch that gives you full power choice ..... simple to use.

Nigel
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
115
Reaction score
77
Location
Colorado
@Joshua Roelle your screenshot shows you're flying in a very densely populated neighborhood (where I like to fly mine as well). Please let us know if you end up modifying your tx power and if that improves your results. I suspect it will since you will then be broadcasting louder than the noise around you.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2016
Messages
1,268
Reaction score
575
Age
48
Location
Saint Clair Shores, Michigan, USA
Your neighborhood is probably like mine. Every single house on the block has 7-10 wifi devices all running at once. I did a scan with an Alpha USB wifi adapter and a TP-Link 8 dbi antenna one night..... it found 125 Wifi SSiDs in just my small area alone. Just think of all that stuff trying to share 11 channels.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cstout
Joined
Oct 9, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Age
57
Solentlife, I own a CE P3S. The furthest that my drone can fly is 800 meters on the beach. Can you please teach me and send the link for Icarus. Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
3,967
Reaction score
1,770
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Solentlife, I own a CE P3S. The furthest that my drone can fly is 800 meters on the beach. Can you please teach me and send the link for Icarus. Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
i only have the Android link .... via Play Store

https://www.google.lv/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiUkaDy0abRAhUBXCwKHV5JBNMQFggYMAA&url=https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=icasoft_online.icarusphantom3s&hl=en&usg=AFQjCNGyd5m5LSxMZtuO_pf6YdG7qxP0Pw&sig2=RTJ9E0XGYBdbIJIvGgdygQ

Its very easy to use ... install to the Android ... follow the instructions it displays ... takes all of about 2 minutes ...

Today Icarus and Argtek in moderate RF environment went 2063m with good video all the way. Control dropped out at 2063 and RTH kicked in.


Nigel
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
3,967
Reaction score
1,770
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Time Flight Mode GPS Altitude Speed Home Distance Battery Battery Voltage Cell 1 Cell 2 Cell 3 Cell 4 Cell Deviation Message

3m 43s Go Home 10satellites 264.1ft 2.6mph 6,751.7ft 88% 15.587V 3.879V 3.917V 3.907V 3.884V 0.038V

3m 43.1s Go Home 10satellites 264.1ft 2.0mph 6,752.0ft 88% 15.587V 3.879V 3.917V 3.907V 3.884V 0.038V
3m 46.3s Go Home 10satellites 262.1ft 0mph 6,753.3ft 88% 15.5V 3.859V 3.893V 3.885V 3.863V 0.034V
3m 49.9s Go Home 10satellites 262.1ft 2.2mph 6,751.4ft 88% 15.585V 3.885V 3.915V 3.903V 3.882V 0.033V
3m 50s Go Home 10satellites 262.1ft 2.5mph 6,751.0ft 88% 15.585V 3.885V 3.915V 3.903V 3.882V 0.033V

 
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
54
Reaction score
15
Does this app have any particular benefit as opposed to the Magic Power mod by Papatita ?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
3,967
Reaction score
1,770
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Dunno .... when I tried Magic Power - it didn't work with latest FW but later PT updated it to work.

At that time Icarus worked .... I'd paid for it and its installed on all my devices ....

Nigel
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigR1979
Joined
Nov 11, 2016
Messages
169
Reaction score
44
Age
43
Does this app have any particular benefit as opposed to the Magic Power mod by Papatita ?
They both do the same thing,the magic power mod is free and has to be done with a pc as to where the other can all be done with the phone or tablet. I use the power magic and it works great


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigR1979

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,767
Messages
1,404,556
Members
98,846
Latest member
Stan Celestian