P2V+ binding range extender without camera

Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
90
Reaction score
6
Have swapped over P2V+ shell after crash - Gimbal & camera totalled. I have 5.8 control all connected & working but can anyone tell me if I absolutely need to have camera & gimbal installed to bind the 2.4Ghz wi-Fi system in order to get satellite locks - Battery info Wi-Fi info to fly without the camera being attached?
Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
90
Reaction score
6
i think it should lock either way
Yep - that's what I thought but it won't - I had planned to fly it to test it out BEFORE attaching either stock gimbal & camera ( EXPENSIVE) or Go-Pro with appropriate gimbal but unless I get satellite locks - NOT gonna happen
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
2,248
Reaction score
460
Location
Virginia
The wifi extender gives you video and telementry data only. Does not effect GPS or home lock. You just won't be able to see the number of satellites connected but looking at the rear LED you can tell when you have 6+ satellites and when the rear Led's fast flash green you have home lock too. Ok then to fly visual.

With one green and three red you are not getting enough satellites... Says three connected getting two red you have four and one red you have five.. All green fast flashing you have 6+ and have home lock.

May take a couple of minutes to gather the satellites positions. Wait a couple of minutes to see if it changes. If it stays there plug into the assistant and see if you are getting any errors.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
90
Reaction score
6
The wifi extender gives you video and telementry data only. Does not effect GPS or home lock. You just won't be able to see the number of satellites connected but looking at the rear LED you can tell when you have 6+ satellites and when the rear Led's fast flash green you have home lock too. Ok then to fly visual.
OK so I have the control 5.8 working fine.
I cannot get the 2.4hz Wi-Fi to come up on my device - So I guess it won't register satellites or # of satellites - Doesn't show battery % either - would this be correct? That would mean I need the whole gimbal/camera attached ???? Or do I have some other problem as I have the Wi-Fi extender recognized but just doesn't come up on the tablet
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
2,248
Reaction score
460
Location
Virginia
Thou said the camera and gimbal were toast so I assume you only are flying the quad. Without the camera connected you will not get telementry or any video information even if you could connect to the wifi.

In essence you have a quad that you can fly visual and can tell that you have satellites by the rear led colors and flashing.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
90
Reaction score
6
Thou said the camera and gimbal were toast so I assume you only are flying the quad. Without the camera connected you will not get telementry or any video information even if you could connect to the wifi.

In essence you have a quad that you can fly visual and can tell that you have satellites by the rear led colors and flashing.
***Thanks my friend appreciate the info - test it out today***
 
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
Yep - that's what I thought but it won't - I had planned to fly it to test it out BEFORE attaching either stock gimbal & camera ( EXPENSIVE) or Go-Pro with appropriate gimbal but unless I get satellite locks - NOT gonna happen
Because you have removed the gimbal, the wifi module will not have power.
You can however redirect 1 cable inside the phantom to power up the wifi module. This will then give you telemetry - sat counts, battery levels, altitude, speed etc.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
312
Reaction score
21
Age
34
If you dont have original gimbal and camera you should connect 6pin cable from WIFI to the CAM port and you will get telemetry in your app.

But you should have GPS if it blinks green, just you dont know how much satellites, I have flown like that at first.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
90
Reaction score
6
Because you have removed the gimbal, the wifi module will not have power.
You can however redirect 1 cable inside the phantom to power up the wifi module. This will then give you telemetry - sat counts, battery levels, altitude, speed etc.
Flew successfully - but as I mentioned NO telemetry - Can you tell me what cable to redirect to power up the WiFi module?
Thanks in advance
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,402
Messages
1,410,617
Members
99,211
Latest member
anfema