P1 Gimbal pitch Fails when Copter is powered on

Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Age
73
OK, hopefully some old time Phantom user can help out here....I inherited a very nice original P1 and everything works beautifully with 1 issue.
Powering up the gimbal, it initializes fine and responds smoothly to pitch and roll movements of the copter, but as soon as I power up
the drone, the pitch axis slowly falls and twitches at the bottom of the arc.
I suspected some RFI from the Naza, so I tried some foil between the body and the gimbal board, but same result. I have tried plugging and unplugging the
pitch motor, but no go.
Ideas here would be appreciated!!
 

Droneted

Phantom 4 gimbal repair advice
Premium Pilot
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
2,080
Reaction score
578
Location
Clermont, Florida
I would try this guy, Jiminyfixit, He is on here and he has a lot of experience with old stuff. mostly because he is older than time. He was actually there when the Wright Brothers tried their hand at flying. The only person I know of that is older is typing right now. I think they may call it keyboarding now.

 
  • Like
Reactions: joshua adam howell
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
It could be the ribbon strip the one for you plug it into your GoPro or it could be the ribbon strip the gimbal board where it goes into the actual gimbal do you get video on your screen
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Age
73
The camera part works fine…good video…but the pitch motor glitches as soon as the P1 is powered on…almost like some interference is coming from the copter……I may try some filtering cores on the esc leads……
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
might be interference with the receiver and your transmitter for your drone might be messing with it you might have to change your receiver and transmitter to Phantom 2 transmitter and receiver
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
Either that or you need to go into Naz for Phantom 1 and set it up I know you might have to have something Windows like 95 to do that on your computer
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
It could be this ribbon cable ?
 

Attachments

  • 20211225_132758.jpg
    20211225_132758.jpg
    2.5 MB · Views: 27
  • Like
Reactions: Bonanzaman
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Age
73
I need to get back home and check……I think my board is a little different than yours,
But I’ll definitely take a look at the cables…..I’ll need to remove the control board to get a better look..
 
  • Like
Reactions: joshua adam howell
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
469
Age
52
Location
Manchester UK
I need to get back home and check……I think my board is a little different than yours,
But I’ll definitely take a look at the cables…..I’ll need to remove the control board to get a better look..

I didnt think the P1 supported a Zenmuse gimbal, perhaps its one of the chinese type metal ones with a roll and pitch motor and the SimpleBGC board, if so let me know as these are an art form all in themselves to setup

If it is the Zenmuse gimbal I would like to know how you have wired it up as it needs a specific port on the mainboard that isnt on the p1 board
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Age
73
I didnt think the P1 supported a Zenmuse gimbal, perhaps its one of the chinese type metal ones with a roll and pitch motor and the SimpleBGC board, if so let me know as these are an art form all in themselves to setup

If it is the Zenmuse gimbal I would like to know how you have wired it up as it needs a specific port on the mainboard that isnt on the p1 board
Thanks! I’ll post a photo when I get back home…..appreciate the help!
 
  • Like
Reactions: joshua adam howell
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
You should have 12 wire going into it with 12 wires with one black and the rest are gray going from the Drone to the gimbal
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
And I had this gimbal on my P1 Zenmuse & instead of a ribbing strip. Plugs into your GoPro on the side of it it has a plug that that is built on the board plugs into the back of the GoPro
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
2,300
Reaction score
469
Age
52
Location
Manchester UK
And I had this gimbal on my P1 Zenmuse & instead of a ribbing strip. Plugs into your GoPro on the side of it it has a plug that that is built on the board plugs into the back of the GoPro

Thought the Zenmuse drew its power from a socket on the board via an Anti Interference board? wasnt aware the P1 had this socket
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2020
Messages
84
Reaction score
27
Age
41
No I was talking how the GoPro Mount onto the gimbal but you might want to check the wire the 12 wire that's gray and black that goes from the board of the Drone to the back of the gimbal
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,857
Messages
1,458,752
Members
103,644
Latest member
Jennielaw137