Standard No Video or camera picture on my ipad

Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Age
57
Hi I have just brought this phantom 3 standard and have looked everywhere for a fix for this issue. Is there one?
I am using a ipad and iphone 6s and only been able to see the picture twice.
The first time i used it was ok then i lost video but can start the motors and move the camera.
Any help would be wonderful
Cheers Brad
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,051
Reaction score
1,311
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Welcome to the Forum!
Do you also loose telemetry?

Link light is green on the remote?
What color is the Link Light on the Phantom?

Rod
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Age
57
Welcome to the Forum!
Do you also loose telemetry?

Link light is green on the remote?
What color is the Link Light on the Phantom?

Rod
Hi Rod thank you so much for reply.
I do not loose telemetry.
All lights are green.
I can fly but the only thing i can not see on my ipad or iphone 6s. I just have the black screen
I can take video and photos and then take out the card and view them on my computer just cannot see them on my ipad when taking them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad
Joined
Jan 4, 2017
Messages
158
Reaction score
92
Location
Australia
Try another SD card or remove SD card, start up everything as normal. If you have vision, shut down, insert SD card and should be good. If no vision wait for one of the more experienced users to suggest a fix.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,051
Reaction score
1,311
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
@bjhanna,
I read your post, I hit the like and headed home, forgot to come back.

Yes as just posted about the SD card.
Adding to that it must show you the status of the card?

All your WiFi from the Phantom comes from the gimbal goes out to your remote then to your mobile.

Basically telemetry from the IMU and your camera status and functions all goes to the gimbal.

2 WiFi channels are sent to the remote, one is telemetry, etc. The second is the live video feed.

This diagram is pretty good.
P3S block diagram.


Rod
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Age
57
Try another SD card or remove SD card, start up everything as normal. If you have vision, shut down, insert SD card and should be good. If no vision wait for one of the more experienced users to suggest a fix.
Hi Thanks I have done that still no good.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Age
57
@bjhanna,
I read your post, I hit the like and headed home, forgot to come back.

Yes as just posted about the SD card.
Adding to that it must show you the status of the card?

All your WiFi from the Phantom comes from the gimbal goes out to your remote then to your mobile.

Basically telemetry from the IMU and your camera status and functions all goes to the gimbal.

2 WiFi channels are sent to the remote, one is telemetry, etc. The second is the live video feed.

This diagram is pretty good.
P3S block diagram.


Rod
Thanks Rob, I bit of homework coming up.

Funny thing last night i tried a different start up and the video came back on. I turned it off and tried again and lost it again ahhhhh.

I turned on R/C then the wifi then the dji go app and then the drone, like i said i got it to work but then again lost it when i turned it off.
I brought this drone second hand, maybe why he sold it?
Cheers for your help
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,051
Reaction score
1,311
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Hum, "I am using a ipad and iphone 6s and only been able to see the picture twice."
I really didn't catch that yesterday ether.

Over time DJI-Go required more resources for their app.

Take a look at @msinger's help sight: DJI Phantom 3 Standard Accessories & Tips | Phantom Help
Look for,
Mobile device fixes.
and
Mobile devices that work good with DJI_Go.

Rod
 
  • Like
Reactions: Capt KO and bjhanna
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
201
Reaction score
47
Age
74
Thanks Rob, I bit of homework coming up.

Funny thing last night i tried a different start up and the video came back on. I turned it off and tried again and lost it again ahhhhh.

I turned on R/C then the wifi then the dji go app and then the drone, like i said i got it to work but then again lost it when i turned it off.
I brought this drone second hand, maybe why he sold it?
Cheers for your help

EVERY time I start up my P3std test drone, (to test cam repairs), I have to re link the drone to the controller in order to get a video image on my video device. I use a Samsung S5, which has never failed me. I also make sure ALL devices are fully charged. I think it is the nature of the P3Std, because none of the other P3's have this issue. The Std. is a strange beast.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad and Capt KO
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Age
57
EVERY time I start up my P3std test drone, (to test cam repairs), I have to re link the drone to the controller in order to get a video image on my video device. I use a Samsung S5, which has never failed me. I also make sure ALL devices are fully charged. I think it is the nature of the P3Std, because none of the other P3's have this issue. The Std. is a strange beast.
Thank you jiminyfixit , Do you relink drone then turn on app
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,051
Reaction score
1,311
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
EVERY time I start up my P3std test drone, (to test cam repairs), I have to re link the drone to the controller in order to get a video image on my video device. I use a Samsung S5, which has never failed me. I also make sure ALL devices are fully charged. I think it is the nature of the P3Std, because none of the other P3's have this issue. The Std. is a strange beast.
I kind of getting lost on this thread.....
"I think it is the nature of the P3Std, because none of the other P3's have this issue. The Std. is a strange beast."

Are saying all other Phantoms 3's work fine. P3A, P3P, P3 4K?

Why I ask, the A and P don't use WiFi.

"I have to re link the drone to the controller in order to get a video image on my video device"
Telemetry works, just no live feed?

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,051
Reaction score
1,311
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Thank you jiminyfixit , Do you relink drone then turn on app
I think you and @jiminyfixit are not having the same problem.
Hopefully he will respond to these last two posts.

Did you look at the help stuff on Post #8
I'm thinking the iPhone isn't fast enough?

Like I said I'm a little lost on this thread.
Have got the video feed to work on both your mobile devices?

Which model of iPad do you have?

Figuring that out is also confusing. ;) :rolleyes:
Identify your iPad model

Rod
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
137,406
Messages
1,420,252
Members
99,794
Latest member
The scientist