No image or data from iOSD mini

Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Hi all, made mistake of wrong polarity on Tx power cables, now don't have image or data on monitor,
Tx and iOSD mini leds works, tested cable continuity, with phantom off gets statics noise on monitor,
with phantom on gets black screen, no data or image, can't find anything blown or toasted, any ideas?

Thanks for your input
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,130
Reaction score
568
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Check this component as it supplies power to the TX. If it's not burnt it could be open or even have a cold solder connection. http://i.imgur.com/Kzglp2t.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Thank you Jason, component checked and seems ok.

2015-05-31 23.57.43.jpg


Took a look under the heat-sink of Tx and found this,


2015-05-31 22.19.52.jpg



Cleaned it with Contact cleaner and now looks like this:

2015-05-31 23.15.46.jpg


Thought that maybe got rid of some sort of bridge, tested and still doesn't work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Today I received a new transmiter that ordered like 10 days ago for backup, and is giving me same black screen, how could I test the iOSD mini components?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,130
Reaction score
568
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Thank you Jason, component checked and seems ok.

View attachment 20665

Took a look under the heat-sink of Tx and found this,


View attachment 20666


Cleaned it with Contact cleaner and now looks like this:

View attachment 20667

Thought that maybe got rid of some sort of bridge, tested and still doesn't work.
In the first photo there is a socket with a red and brown wire which is the power for the TX not plugged into the cam socket if it still is unplugged plug it in.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
In the first photo there is a socket with a red and brown wire which is the power for the TX not plugged into the cam socket if it still is unplugged plug it in.
Yeah, I unplugged it just for picture purpose. Txs
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Maybe this is a software issue, tried to reinstall iosd mini firmware but iosd assistant didn't let me, anybody knows a way to hard reset iosd mini?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,130
Reaction score
568
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
Maybe this is a software issue, tried to reinstall iosd mini firmware but iosd assistant didn't let me, anybody knows a way to hard reset iosd mini?
After reading an earlier post on the modifications you have made to your P2 I would suggest you find a shop that can help you sort it out. Seems you went through awful lot of trouble to use wifi for your GoPro which I believe as a limited range.
http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/receiver-question-for-gurus.13440/#post-121985
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
No no, didn't make that mod, not using Gopro bluetooth for fpv. I'm using the regular 5.8ghz, iosd, 200mw TX fpv, only difference is I'm using 20 pins connector on back of Gopro for video signal.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Seems there is a Reset pin on iOSD mini, any hint on how to reset it, I'll do it @ my own risk.

2015-06-05 16.02.01.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
4
Age
48
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Well reset didn't help, found a way to reinstall software, didn't help, it's hardware problem, ordered a new one.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,409
Messages
1,401,083
Members
98,632
Latest member
jeannot44