No Cell Service?

Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
34
Sorry if this question is redundant. If I'm out in the middle of nowhere with no cell service, will my phone still record a new gps home point? Will return to home still work? And finally, do I need to cache my maps beforehand? If so, how does one do that on an iphone? Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
4,190
Reaction score
1,556
Location
palm harbor florida
yes on gps record home point and cache maps for that area before you go there
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,068
Reaction score
8,092
Sorry if this question is redundant. If I'm out in the middle of nowhere with no cell service, will my phone still record a new gps home point? Will return to home still work? And finally, do I need to cache my maps beforehand? If so, how does one do that on an iphone? Thanks!
Even if you don't cache maps, it won't affect your flying.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,148
Reaction score
10,368
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
If I'm out in the middle of nowhere with no cell service, will my phone still record a new gps home point?
The Phantom records the home point using data from the GPS receiver inside of the Phantom. As long as it is able to use that GPS data, it'll be able to return back to the home point.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,497
Reaction score
3,349
Location
Western US
If I'm out in the middle of nowhere with no cell service, will my phone still record a new gps home point?
If you mean will a home point be set, then yes. The Phantom's own GPS will be used to set a home point. Cell service does not provide GPS data.

Will return to home still work?
Yes, under normal circumstances RTH will still work.

do I need to cache my maps beforehand? If so, how does one do that on an iphone?
Maps are not required to fly. If you choose to use maps, cache them in advance by opening the GO app while you still have internet access. Make sure that the "cache maps in background" option is enabled in the General menu, go to a map view (still within GO), and scroll around the area in which you intend to fly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe
Joined
Dec 24, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
33
Hello, I am new to this. Sorry if you find yourself repeating answers. I am of to NZ in April and want to have the ability to drive along a road and if I see something worth filming get out and use my drone. In some places I won't have been able to cache maps before hand. Will this still be ok to fly? I think I understand that the home point and RTH will still work as that's based on GPS but how do you know where that home point is set or do you just trust that it's exactly where the drone took off from? Thank you and happy Christmas


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,068
Reaction score
8,092
Hello, I am new to this. Sorry if you find yourself repeating answers. I am of to NZ in April and want to have the ability to drive along a road and if I see something worth filming get out and use my drone. In some places I won't have been able to cache maps before hand. Will this still be ok to fly? I think I understand that the home point and RTH will still work as that's based on GPS but how do you know where that home point is set or do you just trust that it's exactly where the drone took off from?
The Phantom has its own GPS receiver which it uses for all flight functions.
Looking at the telemetry display you'll see confirmation of the recorded home point which is where the Phantom is launched.
Not having background maps makes no difference to your flying.
I've only used them a couple of times in the last few years.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ROD PAINTER

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
137,460
Messages
1,420,727
Members
99,832
Latest member
JayBirde