New Up-date

Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
41
Reaction score
13
Location
Midwest
I did the new up-date today and everything's fine except I can't rise above the FAA's 400' limit. I've got my ceiling set in the pilot app well above that. If I take off from a valley and what I'm trying to film is 200' above me I can't get high enough to photograph a hill top acreage. What's the fix?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
229
Reaction score
25
I did the new up-date today and everything's fine except I can't rise above the FAA's 400' limit. I've got my ceiling set in the pilot app well above that. If I take off from a valley and what I'm trying to film is 200' above me I can't get high enough to photograph a hill top acreage. What's the fix?
Check your settings in the app, when I did the update it reset some of the settings to the original defaults including the height limit setting.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
41
Reaction score
13
Location
Midwest
Joined
Apr 25, 2015
Messages
324
Reaction score
71
Age
19
Your settings were reset, go back through and put them all back to what you want....................
 
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
2,639
Reaction score
1,588
Location
Oklahoma
I don't know anything about programming, but it just seems like sloppy coding that doesn't respect the user's settings when updating firmware. Is it necessary to reset them? If so, it should at least inform you of that somewhere during the process.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2015
Messages
249
Reaction score
64
Age
49
Location
Topeka, Ks
All settings are store in a database of sorts.. that database was likely totally recreated during the upgrade to handle some new option, whether internal or user accessible. Recreating the database s the safest way to build an update. HOPING for a database conversion is nothing short of reckless. So no.. its not lazy programming. Its erring on the side of safety for all those involved
 
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
2,639
Reaction score
1,588
Location
Oklahoma
All settings are store in a database of sorts.. that database was likely totally recreated during the upgrade to handle some new option, whether internal or user accessible. Recreating the database s the safest way to build an update. HOPING for a database conversion is nothing short of reckless. So no.. its not lazy programming. Its erring on the side of safety for all those involved
And that is an answer I can accept. That should also be stated somewhere in the update notes. Let us know then, before finding out in the field, where it could spell disaster.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Moore
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
146
Reaction score
60
Age
41
Agreed, it's not so much the settings being clobbered but release notes or first use post upgrade should warn:
a) note your settings before applying upgrade.
b) settings that will be lost during upgrade.
c) to reapply your settings after upgrade.

(obviously only b and c possible if posthumous note in app)
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
889
Reaction score
116
Age
39
I don't know... Even if you change the database completely the data can and should be saved. Companies do it all the time when they upgrade systems.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
41
Reaction score
13
Location
Midwest
Check your settings in the app, when I did the update it reset some of the settings to the original defaults including the height limit setting.
Yes. That's the answer. Not all the settings reverted to default, but the height limit did. All OK now.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
139,309
Messages
1,437,362
Members
101,179
Latest member
UAmetry