Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How RC determines location to switch from FCC to CE

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by biskazz, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. biskazz

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi guys
    Does anyone know how the remote control determines location? Using the Phantom's GPS or mobile device GPS location?
    If it uses phone GPS position we can easily spoof location on Android devices and for example set it to some coordinates in the US, so we use FCC with much greater range. That may be very useful for EU users.
    Hope u got the idea.
     
    jefffromearth likes this.
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,206
    Likes Received:
    7,642
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    I don't know how it works for sure, but it seems it must be the Phantom's GPS since some mobile devices do not have GPS.
     
  3. biskazz

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yea, that's what I thought too. Kinda dangerous to spoof your mobile device's location because I sometimes set Home Point as phone's location, so in case you set it to different country and accidentally hit "set home point as device location" your Phantom is definitely not going to go where you want it to. Will probably try it tho. May turn out to be a nice find.
    Other ideas are greatly appreciated.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - determines location switch Forum Date
Cebu Philippines sunset and dive location Photos and Video Monday at 9:32 AM
Hong Kong flying/location tips? rooftop/park access? Phantom 4 Discussion Jul 3, 2017
Airport location... what would you do? General Discussion Jun 25, 2017
Map location inncorrect. Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 25, 2017
Italy by Drone 2017 - Sardinia #2, Garibaldi's home, Cala di Volpe, 007 Location & more Photography and Film Jun 19, 2017