Gimbal Calibration accidentally with stabilizer on

Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
5
Age
35
I accidentally started gimbal calibration with the gimbal stabilizer still on, so it couldn't move at all. Apart from the gimbal not being level for that flight, would this have caused long term damage?

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
415
Location
Orlando
probably not... did you do a second calibration with the stabilizer removed?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
645
Reaction score
184
Age
57
Ugh, haven't done that If it works now and will calibrate? Then it is probably okay. If you put the stabilizer on you may want to attach a tag to it so you don't forget it's on there.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
433
Reaction score
396
I've done this. Powered up, noticed the camera wasn't dancing, soiled myself then quickly powered down. I've had 6 or 7 full flights since then. Not a single issue to report....so I think you're good. (That said, I'm sure doing this 20 times would probably not be a good thing.)

I do a gimbal calibration every new battery flight. It's quick...and it makes me feel better.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
40
Reaction score
25
Age
43
I have done this accidentally and flown with it on (since it is basically translucent) and it didn't hurt it at all. I would not recommend doing it on purpose, but for me it didn't cause an issue.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
1,073
Reaction score
213
Location
SoCal, USA
I left mine on the P2 when doing a firmware upgrade. No damage and alot of other guys have brain farted on that with same results.

The P3 has the tag now, but after the scare of the P2 I don't think I'll need it.
 
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
2,639
Reaction score
1,588
Location
Oklahoma
Twice I've scratched my head over the Disconnected app message, only to realize I had forgotten to turn on the remote.







 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,719
Messages
1,441,244
Members
101,463
Latest member
SKY-SPY