Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Davinci Resolve and Applying a LUT

Discussion in 'Editing (Photo and Video)' started by Bigfootbuilt, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. Bigfootbuilt

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Duncan, SC
    Hi, I am trying to do what was supposed to be a very simple task - applying just one LUT node to one long clip. Whenever I load my clip and I am in the color mode, I right click on the node, and apply the LUT, but when I render the final product, it is obvious the LUT isn't applied to the final cut. I know I am skipping an easy but important step and I guess I just don't know what the hell it is. Any suggestions? Thanks :)
     
  2. Phil Tuggle

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Sumter SC USA
    I see you haven't received an answer here yet, but following this thread myself. I have tried to replicate the steps above using a free Falcon "709" LUT, and it seems to work fine when outputting to either mp4 or mov at 1080p anyway.

    Maybe it has to be a certain type of LUT and/or a certain type of container and codec (about which I know little - mostly Greek or Chinese to me) for your particular LUT to work.

    Can you try another LUT, or switch to a different output file type and see if the same thing happens?

    Let us know what you discover.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Davinci Resolve Applying Forum Date
P4P and Davinci Resolve questions Phantom 4 Pro Help May 2, 2017
davinci resolve file import issue Video/Photo Editing Dec 26, 2016
Editing P3 video using Davinci Resolve Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 27, 2016
Davinci Resolve & LUT users... Editing (Photo and Video) Aug 6, 2016
Davinci Resolve - LOG not showing as raw Editing (Photo and Video) Jul 9, 2016