Compass cal on iPad?

Joined
Nov 3, 2016
Messages
25
Reaction score
1
Age
60
I don't have a significant number of flights on my P3A but a couple of times when I'm firing things up my iPad wants to do a compass calibration and it is confusing me a little. The iPad does not have any internet connectivity, Yesterday when it did this I had compass errors on the AC and it went from P-GPS to ATTI mode and because of the wind started to drift off. Is there any correlation here? Somewhat PO'd with the AC errors as I just returned one that was having significant compass errors.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,280
Reaction score
10,435
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
I'm firing things up my iPad wants to do a compass calibration
How exactly did your iPad indicate that it wanted you to calibrate its compass?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2016
Messages
25
Reaction score
1
Age
60
Well...now that you ask that's a interesting question. My iPhone has a compass app. You have to roll the phone in a circular motion to move this red ball around the screen. When you asked it dawned on me to look for it on my iPad. I can't even find it. Have it on my phone for sure but don't see it on my iPad. Maybe I'm having a brain cramp
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
15,222
Reaction score
9,014
Age
65
Location
Amory Mississippi
I see the same thing on mine occasionally and I just roll the ball around till it goes away .
Can't find it on mine ether w9nl .
 
  • Like
Reactions: Falcon900
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
373
Age
81
Location
London UK
I sometimes get the request to calibrate compass on my iPad Air....Roll the ball round till it goes.
There isn't a native compass app in the Air, but apparently Maps has a built in compass, so presumably that's what you're calibrating.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2015
Messages
31
Reaction score
10
Location
Somewhere Above, WI
iPad compass calibration can be enabled or disabled. Open Settings, choose Privacy, click Location Services and tap System Services (usually very bottom). The compass is part of the motion sensing on your iPad. It is not needed when the iPad is used with your RC to fly your Phantom. compass-ios7-100058236-large.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: dirkclod
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
373
Age
81
Location
London UK
iPad compass calibration can be enabled or disabled. Open Settings, choose Privacy, click Location Services and tap System Services (usually very bottom). The compass is part of the motion sensing on your iPad. It is not needed when the iPad is used with your RC to fly your Phantom. View attachment 69405
Maybe it's useful to have it calibrated to ensure correct map orientation.....just a thought
Thanks for pointing out where it is.
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
15,222
Reaction score
9,014
Age
65
Location
Amory Mississippi
iPad compass calibration can be enabled or disabled. Open Settings, choose Privacy, click Location Services and tap System Services (usually very bottom). The compass is part of the motion sensing on your iPad. It is not needed when the iPad is used with your RC to fly your Phantom. View attachment 69405
I see that's where you can cut it off but also think rocky might have a point . Will have to test that and see ;)
 

alokbhargava

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
6,943
Reaction score
2,323
Location
San Francisco, CA
It's better to keep Compass of tablet calibrated in case you use Radar of DJI Go app.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
  • Like
Reactions: dirkclod
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
434
Reaction score
110
Age
30
Yah Iv has this happen to me on my iPad mini when I first set my drone up, it's the exact same calibration that happends when you go into "compass" app on your iPhone or iPad. I just didn't understand why the dji map requested it to be Calibrated and has assumed that the app must talk to the compass on the phone in order or use the map on the dji app. That's what I got out of it.. But I was pissed cuz when I calibrated it I only for halfway around and it took. And I would have liked to at least to all the way around the compass for a good solid calibration.. So does anyone know how to force the app to require a new iPad or iPhone compass calibration?

Also.. How do I get my map to not just be white? It's almost like it isn't reading or loading.. Do I have sometbing turned off?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
15,222
Reaction score
9,014
Age
65
Location
Amory Mississippi
How do I get my map to not just be white? It's almost like it isn't reading or loading.. Do I have sometbing turned off?
Tap the white box to make it go full screen then to the right of the compass in the top right tap that and you should see 3 screens .
Standard..Satellite and Hybrid . Tap Satellite then you should see it .
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
434
Reaction score
110
Age
30
Thank you ! So now it should just load automatically? Or do I need to do something with the map Cache settings.. Cuz right now "cache map in background" is off. So I thought maybe that was why it didn't work.. And there is another setting for (China mainland) which obv I should have that off I assume living in the United States


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
15,222
Reaction score
9,014
Age
65
Location
Amory Mississippi
Yes it will load if you have cell service on your device then if not you need to cache them and do cut off China .
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
162
Reaction score
43
Age
44
My IPad does the same thing every once in a while. I calibrate everything before every flight anyways just to be safe.


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
373
Age
81
Location
London UK
Cache maps in the background is useful to have on...if you're travelling to a new flying area, you can load the maps for that area on your home wi-fi before you travel.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
434
Reaction score
110
Age
30
Yah I just tried it! My iPad is only wifi not cellular, I went to my parents house which is just right down the road from me, I connected it to their wifi cuz I don't have wifi , and all my maps loaded, I scrolled around the entire area in which I know I fly in and made sure it all loaded well then Backed out and disconnected wifi, went home and all my maps are there. Just awesome dji just awesome :) very smart


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
434
Reaction score
110
Age
30
Also the compass Calibration like the one pictured above is no doubt for the map.. The phone talks to the app and if you just bring the map up on your phone with and move your phone around the map moves where the phone does so that it's always pointed you in the correct position. This is no doubt why when you first start the dji app why it brings up the compass calibration on your iPhone or iPad. Another smart move dji


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
139,580
Messages
1,439,953
Members
101,363
Latest member
bdeitz1978