Video lower quality than what I want?

Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
183
Reaction score
29
Age
22
Maybe I'm doing this wrong but when I get my video from my P3S I should have 1080p video (I lowered it from 2.7k) so I could transfer it from my phone. Is this loss in quality because I'm transferring it to my phone and not pulling it from the SD card?

It's looks kinda crap

Anyone know how to fix this?
(Is it really as simple as pull it from the SD with a computer?)


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
46
It really is that simple. You'll be surprised how good the quality is when you copy the mp4 off the card to a pc
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
183
Reaction score
29
Age
22
Hm. Ok then one other thing is MOV or MP4 higher quality, I think MOV was but I don't remember


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
183
Reaction score
29
Age
22
So I cannot download a 1080p movie from my phantom to my Iphone, I have to remove the SD and copy it?


Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,808
Reaction score
1,203
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Yep, I don't like messing with the SD card, its to small, I use the cable to the gimbal to my computer, my stuff is so old, that the computer I normally use, doesn't recognize the large sd cards ether, because they are formatted in ex-fat.

Rod
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
258
Reaction score
84
Age
58
Location
Ealand, North Lincolnshire.
yes it is poor quality, so, how did you get the videos onto your phone and why did you lower the recording to 1080p?
If the video was just the one you found in Dji Go Editor, they are not the full quality recording but more of a quick and dirty version. The full versions take an age to transfer via wifi from drone to phone and should be in their original, glorious state.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
4,175
Reaction score
1,911
Age
63
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
Just to be different ..... my SD card when checked as new out of box was formatted to FAT32 ......

The thing to be sure NOT to do is format to 64 or NTFS ......

Nigel
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,808
Reaction score
1,203
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Just to be different ..... my SD card when checked as new out of box was formatted to FAT32 ......

The thing to be sure NOT to do is format to 64 or NTFS ......

Nigel
What is 64?, never seen that in my options, is that like FAT64 on a powerful computer?

"my SD card when checked as new out of box" ?
Shipped with the Phantom Standard? I think that would be yes.

You didn't specify the size?
Size does matter. :)

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,808
Reaction score
1,203
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Don't think there is such a thing as FAT64 :)
Thanks but, what is 64 ?
"The thing to be sure NOT to do is format to 64 or NTFS ...... "

Rod
 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,738
Messages
1,413,926
Members
99,396
Latest member
wmanderson