Strong Interference Detected: Risky?

Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
251
Reaction score
108
Age
37
We've all seen the warning at some point. My question, what happens if this warning causes loss of contact? I would assume that the RTH would kick in, but wonder if the "strong interference" would alter its course and/or cause a fly away.

Have any of you experienced this first hand to the point where the interference caused a loss of contact? If so, what happened?
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,505
Reaction score
8,526
We've all seen the warning at some point. My question, what happens if this warning causes loss of contact? I would assume that the RTH would kick in, but wonder if the "strong interference" would alter its course and/or cause a fly away.
Have any of you experienced this first hand to the point where the interference caused a loss of contact? If so, what happened?
I've had to fly at a couple of places in urban environments where I got that warning at the start because of things close to the home point.
But when I flew away up into clean air the warning goes away.
Interference may make your screen video break up a little or cause pauses in the controls but it's never going to make your Phantom fly away or affect flight.
If you lose signal completely RTH would initiate but you are more likely to just have glitchy control and video while the warning is present.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sajindra
Joined
Sep 2, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
4
Age
40
We've all seen the warning at some point. My question, what happens if this warning causes loss of contact? I would assume that the RTH would kick in, but wonder if the "strong interference" would alter its course and/or cause a fly away.

Have any of you experienced this first hand to the point where the interference caused a loss of contact? If so, what happened?
I've had it cause loss of contact yesterday. Fortunately, RTH kicked in and saved my butt.
Also, I have NEVER flown from ANYWHERE without the message continually flashing on my screen (and distracting the poop out of me). I must have a problem with my kit (that I should have checked out before something drastic happens).
By the way, yesterday was the first time it ever caused a loss of contact.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
9
We've all seen the warning at some point. My question, what happens if this warning causes loss of contact? I would assume that the RTH would kick in, but wonder if the "strong interference" would alter its course and/or cause a fly away.

Have any of you experienced this first hand to the point where the interference caused a loss of contact? If so, what happened?

Wondering what RF band the Strong Interference error is for? 2.4 or 5.7?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
251
Reaction score
108
Age
37
I typically only get this warning when flying my P3 4K in congested areas. I don't ever see it with my P3A. That said, it's almost certainly related to the Wifi interference that is seen in dense urban areas.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
9
If the "Strong Interference" warning is showing assuming it is the 2.4ghz WiFi band that is causing the interference the control of the aircraft should be stable because it is in the 5.7ghz band. So should you loose all of your FPV and its telemetry we should be able to initiate a manual RTH with the transmitter. ???????
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
If the "Strong Interference" warning is showing assuming it is the 2.4ghz WiFi band that is causing the interference the control of the aircraft should be stable because it is in the 5.7ghz band. So should you loose all of your FPV and its telemetry we should be able to initiate a manual RTH with the transmitter. ???????
Yes,

To all a reminder, what fools people is they loose all signals from the Phantom. They think it will RTH, but nothing happens because the Phantom is still receiving the remote.

Rod
 
  • Like
Reactions: mike357
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
12
Location
Nebraska
Yes,

To all a reminder, what fools people is they loose all signals from the Phantom. They think it will RTH, but nothing happens because the Phantom is still receiving the remote.

Rod
I can see a problem here! If RTH was initiated and it was on its way and picks control signal back up will it continue home? If it does continue and you get antsy and push the RTH will it stop where it is or land at that point?
Sorry I'm still pretty new at this point and I like to over think s___t.
Joe
 

Mark The Droner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
5,316
Reaction score
1,741
RTH will continue until you deliberately cancel it using one of the functions from the controller. Doesn't matter if it senses the control signal or not.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,326
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
"If RTH was initiated and it was on its way and picks control signal back up will it continue home?" Yes.

"If it does continue and you get antsy and push the RTH will it stop where it is or land at that point? Stop and respond to the remote control.

If your reconnected, you should keep getting alerts of what your status, that RTH is active. But if your not getting signal back and to the app, you wouldn't know.

You also have your status light on your remote, Green / Red. If the remote is green the remote sees the Phantom.

If your completely unsure of what is happening. Turn of the remote, but be ready to turn it on just in case it thinks the home point is in your tree 10' from where you took off.

Rod
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
38
Reaction score
12
Location
Nebraska
"If RTH was initiated and it was on its way and picks control signal back up will it continue home?" Yes.

"If it does continue and you get antsy and push the RTH will it stop where it is or land at that point? Stop and respond to the remote control.

If your reconnected, you should keep getting alerts of what your status, that RTH is active. But if your not getting signal back and to the app, you wouldn't know.

You also have your status light on your remote, Green / Red. If the remote is green the remote sees the Phantom.

If your completely unsure of what is happening. Turn of the remote, but be ready to turn it on just in case it thinks the home point is in your tree 10' from where you took off.

Rod
Thanks Rod, that was what I was seeing in my head just wanted to make sure. Actually until I get to feeling really safe I should be in position to see physically and not strictly rely on the screen.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,558
Messages
1,439,731
Members
101,345
Latest member
Thanohano44