"Please reboot Aircraft"

Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
22
devicveeee.JPG
dji assist.JPG
libsub.JPG

Trying to do calibration in the DJI assistant 2. Every time I go to start the calibration the button turns grey and I get a message beside it saying "please reboot aircraft". I've tried rebooting my PC to disable driver sig enforcement, no luck. I even tried looking at what I believe is the driver "vision interface 3" disable it enable it, reinstall it, still not able to. If someone is willing to help me I'm willing to do like TeamViewer or discord call so I can share my screen to get some help. Doesn't hurt to get someone else's view. I'm stumped currently at what else to do.
 

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,843
Reaction score
4,579
Age
51
Location
NZ
Just on a guess are you trying to calibrate vision sensors (obstacle avoidance)
I have never done this even though I had prompt to do so,,I turn them off,that solve that,,I not use computer so not know how assistant 2 actually works,the small box that say ""dont show calibration steps again"" has tick,,does it change calibrate button when change that,,just a thought while reading,,I pressure it shows pictures of where to line up drone with screen,like imu calibration process,,I know there's couple utube clips on process,,might pay to watch one to insure you not miss something for it to work
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
22
Yes I'm trying to calibrate the vision sensors. I clicked skip the step because I was tired of going through the steps trying to troubleshoot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,843
Reaction score
4,579
Age
51
Location
NZ
Yes I'm trying to calibrate the vision sensors. I clicked skip the step because I was tired of going through the steps trying to troubleshoot.
Ah ok , I metion just incase it was not letting calibrate button light up blue,,
There's a few who would have done this mayby point your right direction,,different time zones around so you should get replys on this of help,,
Yeh as I said mine need doin to but just turned them off,obstacle avoidance not really that good up and about,,down low they work well
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
22
Ah ok , I metion just incase it was not letting calibrate button light up blue,,
There's a few who would have done this mayby point your right direction,,different time zones around so you should get replys on this of help,,
Yeh as I said mine need doin to but just turned them off,obstacle avoidance not really that good up and about,,down low they work well
Yeah, the calibration but will not turn blue :(
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Messages
56
Reaction score
87
Age
54
Location
P.E.I., Canada
Hmm Im using the latest version of A2 for the phantom V2.0.10
I've read of a few having luck with the greyed out button by lowering their screen resolution first. Also, have you tried calibration on another computer (and/or another monitor) with Assistant 2 installed?
 
  • Like
Reactions: MTO

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,277
Messages
1,446,128
Members
102,049
Latest member
rephraim