Not finding satellites

Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
I just picked up a P3P from a friend. It had cracks in the arms near the motors And compass wasn't working. I replaced the shell and the compass with a used one.
Every thing worked, controller linked fine, firmware upgraded, compass calibrated, motors started up. The only thing is that it does not pick up any satellites and the satellite
icon seems to be greyed out. Anybody have any idea what would cause this?
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,832
Reaction score
3,891
Location
Western US
I just picked up a P3P from a friend. It had cracks in the arms near the motors And compass wasn't working. I replaced the shell and the compass with a used one.
Every thing worked, controller linked fine, firmware upgraded, compass calibrated, motors started up. The only thing is that it does not pick up any satellites and the satellite
icon seems to be greyed out. Anybody have any idea what would cause this?
Several people who have replaced their shell have forgotten to plug in the GPS module when they attached the top shell (where GPS module is located) to the bottom shell. Perhaps you forgot as well?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
Thought of that . Took the top off and it was plugged in. I even put a different compass in to check that. No help
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,967
Reaction score
4,724
Age
51
Location
NZ
I just picked up a P3P from a friend. It had cracks in the arms near the motors And compass wasn't working. I replaced the shell and the compass with a used one.
Every thing worked, controller linked fine, firmware upgraded, compass calibrated, motors started up. The only thing is that it does not pick up any satellites and the satellite
icon seems to be greyed out. Anybody have any idea what would cause this?
It could be GPS module, got another to try...looks like this,,if you getting no sats or greyed out this baby could be the fault
Screenshot_20191205-185559_Chrome.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: KachemakDiver

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,967
Reaction score
4,724
Age
51
Location
NZ
You say it start up,,it dont need GPS to fly just to test this,,,,if GPS not working it will fly atti mode and wont hold its position,,,,,GPS is there for GPS lock from sats and to help a accurate rth so it knows where it is,,
 
  • Like
Reactions: KachemakDiver
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
Thank you for your quick replys. I tried changing it too a spare that I have. (I have 3 spares) But it didn't seem to help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,967
Reaction score
4,724
Age
51
Location
NZ
Ok you mention a compass module change did you check the antenna or try change,,,its bit tricky with damaged drone to diagnose,,becomes guessing game,I got sore eyes from searching a result on this....thers nothing on top of shell is there to block it working,,,,if changing all these bits and it doing nothing it might be main board damage somewhere,do you have this in your spares,,,I dont want to advise to buy it cause yours might be ok ,have good check of pins where GPS plugs in ....also what's it say in app in STATUS,,any prompt there saying what not working
Screenshot_20191206-090358_Chrome.jpg
Screenshot_20191206-090733_Chrome.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
That makes sense. Maybe one of the connects to the sensing unit (not sure if that is what its called). I'm will check this when I get home tonight, you know the work thing that keeps me in this wonderful hobby.
So if one of the wires is damaged that could cause this? this is why this forum is the best. So many knowledgeable people willing to take their time to help fellow fliers out.
I'm new to the repairing side and kinda new to flying so hopefully I'll learn enough to give that back.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
984
Reaction score
470
Age
82
You said that the shell was cracked and damaged so it's very possible that a wire has been broken off. Get the magnifying glass out and have a thorough look bearing in mind that the GPS unit is in the top shell as well🤓
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
I had replaced the old shell with a new one. Last night I put new wires and compass in last night. didn't have time to do much testing
I'm going to do more today
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
60
YIPPEE Just took it out in the front yard to test. Picked up 11 satellites. Had also interference errors a couple of times, but was close to the house. But everything seemed to work fine.
Now to head for some open space.

Thank you everyone for helping, I really appreciate it. Once again PHANTOM PILOTS rocks
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,607
Messages
1,449,252
Members
102,410
Latest member
Droning Dave Iorwerth