naza mode or gps not sure?

Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
60
im very new to all this so please bare with me. i recently purchased another phantom 2 vision . when i attempted to register the mobile app with my e mail address it stated address already registered. as i looked under the " about " setting i noticed it showed naza 3.12 . does this mean im in naza mode or gps mode . also my phantom will not hover. it mover all around. on screen display keeps jumping from gps to no gps assist. please someone with info. this is very frustrating as im new to this. thanks.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,349
Reaction score
10,481
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
PhantomHelp.com
You'll need to use the Phantom Assistant application to switch from Phantom mode to Naza-M mode. Click the "Phantom" button at the top of the app to switch.

Your Phantom will fly in GPS mode by default. If you have less than 6 satellites though, it'll auto switch to non-GPS mode. At that point, you'll be flying without GPS assistance -- which means your Phantom is going to drift. It'll auto switch back to GPS mode as soon as you have 6 satellites again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tommyo
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
60
im very new to all this so please bare with me. i recently purchased another phantom 2 vision . when i attempted to register the mobile app with my e mail address it stated address already registered. as i looked under the " about " setting i noticed it showed naza 3.12 . does this mean im in naza mode or gps mode . also my phantom will not hover. it mover all around. on screen display keeps jumping from gps to no gps assist. please someone with info. this is very frustrating as im new to this. thanks.
 
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
60
You'll need to use the Phantom Assistant application to switch from Phantom mode to Naza-M mode. Click the "Phantom" button at the top of the app to switch.

Your Phantom will fly in GPS mode by default. If you have less than 6 satellites though, it'll auto switch to non-GPS mode. At that point, you'll be flying without GPS assistance -- which means your Phantom is going to drift. It'll auto switch back to GPS mode as soon as you have 6 satellites again.
thank you very much for your help. is there away that i can just fly it in factory setting gps mode. my last drone did without any upgrades . my concern is the mobile app is showing naza 3.12 . and im wondering if when i attepted to download the new app for the new drone , it picked up my e mail address from the old app. this was the root of the evil i think ?
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,349
Reaction score
10,481
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
PhantomHelp.com
If your Phantom is brand new, it's in Phantom mode right now. So, there is no need to change the mode. However, it would be a good idea to hook up to the Phantom Assistant app and update your firmware, calibrate the IMU, and calibrate the remote controller.

The naza version in the DJI Vision app is not telling you that you're in Naza-M mode. It just means you have version 3.12 of the firmware installed.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tommyo
Joined
May 24, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
60
thank you very much for your help. is there away that i can just fly it in factory setting gps mode. my last drone did without any upgrades . my concern is the mobile app is showing naza 3.12 . and im wondering if when i attepted to download the new app for the new drone , it picked up my e mail address from the old app. this was the root of the evil i think ?
thanks so much for all your help. dji is lacking in tech support. i will try what you said. you are a big help!
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,065
Messages
1,444,539
Members
101,832
Latest member
turqouiseshadows