My Phantom 3 Pro showed "Signal Lost" with full signal and control

Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
Today my Phantom 3, running Android DJI Pilot app on an Nvidia Shield Tablet suddenly showed "Signal Lost" while I still had full signal bars, full video, and full control. No RTH was initiated. I was out about 2,000ft. and 350ft up. I flew it home and landed it smoothly with the "Signal Lost" STILL on the screen.

If this isn't a software bug, I don't know what is. In the video below you can see live video feed is just fine and I am steering left and right to show I'm still in control.

Video proof:

 
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
237
Reaction score
37
Today my Phantom 3, running Android DJI Pilot app on an Nvidia Shield Tablet suddenly showed "Signal Lost" while I still had full signal bars, full video, and full control. No RTH was initiated. I was out about 2,000ft. and 350ft up. I flew it home and landed it smoothly with the "Signal Lost" STILL on the screen.

If this isn't a software bug, I don't know what is. In the video below you can see live video feed is just fine and I am steering left and right to show I'm still in control.

Video proof:

Have you considered contacting DJI and providing them with your video info.
The more they are aware of the better for all pilots.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
I thought they were kind of unreachable. I suppose I could email them.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
OK. I just emailed them. I'll probably never hear back.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ctrlbrk
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
3,622
Reaction score
870
Age
77
Location
San Antonio, TX
Today my Phantom 3, running Android DJI Pilot app on an Nvidia Shield Tablet suddenly showed "Signal Lost" while I still had full signal bars, full video, and full control. No RTH was initiated. I was out about 2,000ft. and 350ft up. I flew it home and landed it smoothly with the "Signal Lost" STILL on the screen.

If this isn't a software bug, I don't know what is. In the video below you can see live video feed is just fine and I am steering left and right to show I'm still in control.

Video proof:

Strange:confused: thanks for sharing
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
237
Reaction score
37
OK. I just emailed them. I'll probably never hear back.
Great, maybe you can also contact your dealer with what you have experienced.
The dealers sometimes have ways of directly contacting DJI reps.

There are a couple guys which generally have a direct line with DJI as field employees, and who hangout on the "RCGROUPS.com" forum under
Multirotor talk "P-3 pro/advanced owners thread" Tahoe Ed or Blade Strike are their monikers. I'm sure they would want to report back your findings to DJI R&D folks. Just a suggestion.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
Thanks, I will.

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
964
Reaction score
322
Location
USA
Great, maybe you can also contact your dealer with what you have experienced.
The dealers sometimes have ways of directly contacting DJI reps.

There are a couple guys which generally have a direct line with DJI as field employees, and who hangout on the "RCGROUPS.com" forum under
Multirotor talk "P-3 pro/advanced owners thread" Tahoe Ed or Blade Strike are their monikers. I'm sure they would want to report back your findings to DJI R&D folks. Just a suggestion.
@blade strike and @Tahoe Ed are here also
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
I've heard about them. Do they work for DJI?
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
388
Location
Tim in San Diego
Seems a few of us had issues to day, My wife just mentioned solar flares? I'll go check out the solar flare forcast for ham radio....Propagation was good to day on the bands.

Nope nothing today
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
853
Reaction score
469
Location
Big Bear, CA
I've heard about them. Do they work for DJI?
We work for DJI US.. Ed full time and me part time as my real job allows..

This is the first I have seen of this a more than likely just an app glitch. How many times has this happened?

I will go ahead and forward this to the proper peoplle.

Ken
 
  • Like
Reactions: cmyk22
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
12
Location
Pennsylvania
I've had this happen to me on 4 out of my 8 flights so far. I attributed it to maybe some interference from cell phone towers and WiFi activity, but I'll make sure to screen cap everything next time it occurs to submit for troubleshooting and R&D

P3P 1.1.9 FW / Samsung Note 3 or Nvidia Shield Tablet DJI Pilot 1.1.0
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2014
Messages
4,308
Reaction score
936
Location
Indy, USA
Because I have never had this happen before it is just speculation.... But I have a theory that this may have something to do with no internet connection. Since taking delivery of my quad I have done all my flying from my backyard and off the house router. The P3 does require a internet connect for a couple of reasons.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
We work for DJI US.. Ed full time and me part time as my real job allows..

This is the first I have seen of this a more than likely just an app glitch. How many times has this happened?

I will go ahead and forward this to the proper peoplle.

Ken
Thanks. This is the first time it has happened to me. I believe it is also the first time I have disabled my wifi on my tablet while flying, also.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
237
Reaction score
37
,
Thanks. This is the first time it has happened to me. I believe it is also the first time I have disabled my wifi on my tablet while flying, also.
Maybe someone in a better position may respond, Ed or Ken, but I was under the assumption that Wi-Fi was not necessarily used or needed with the P-3, and that both video and Tx were on 2.4 Ghz. That Wi-Fi was used simply for mapping purposes, and should generally be turned OFF, and placed into airplane mode on your device, which is the way I've been flying since acquiring my P-3, and with no major issues in that regard.
Again, not gospel just something I've read here, and on other such forums.
I realize the P-2 is a horse of another color. : )
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
237
Reaction score
37
Thanks. This is the first time it has happened to me. I believe it is also the first time I have disabled my wifi on my tablet while flying, also.
See following attachment under Safety Guidelines Disclaimer, re: Interference with Flight Controller, Communications, and Positioning Systems. Pg. 11
Avoid interference between the remote controller and other wireless equipment. Make sure to turn off the Wi-Fi on your mobile device.

http://download.dji-innovations.com/downloads/phantom_3/en/Safety_Guidelines_Disclaimer_en.pdf
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Age
39
Had the same thing happen on my advanced I brought it to the ground shut everything off and tried it again it worked but it makes you think before each flight for sure
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
47
Today my Phantom 3, running Android DJI Pilot app on an Nvidia Shield Tablet suddenly showed "Signal Lost" while I still had full signal bars, full video, and full control. No RTH was initiated. I was out about 2,000ft. and 350ft up. I flew it home and landed it smoothly with the "Signal Lost" STILL on the screen.

If this isn't a software bug, I don't know what is. In the video below you can see live video feed is just fine and I am steering left and right to show I'm still in control.

Video proof:

 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,717
Messages
1,413,739
Members
99,382
Latest member
jsd84