image transmission settings, cant customize

Joined
Jun 27, 2015
Messages
88
Likes
21
Age
100
#1
Only thing I get in the image transmission settings is the graph, nothing else.

Never had the customize option using a Samsung tab 3, didnt think much of it since it was a tab3, then I got a Nvidia Shield and the first time I started the app on it, it was there, I was able to customize the channels and bitrate...
Second time I started the same app on the same tablet it was gone again. What is going on, anybody an idea?

Sorry, this is the second time I posted a thread about this, but the first one didnt get any views or something, no replies and I dont think I can delete the thread

I hope somebody on this forum can tell me how to get back the customize option. Thanks :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 23, 2015
Messages
76
Likes
17
Age
46
Location
Eure, NC
#2
I've never been able to adjust bit rates on mine, I use a note 4. Would like to see if it improves anything lowering the rate.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
51
Likes
5
Location
Nanaimo, BC
#3
:)
Only thing I get in the image transmission settings is the graph, nothing else.

Never had this option using a Samsung tab 3, didnt think much of it since it was a tab3, then I got a Nvidia Shield and the first time I started the app on it, it was there, I was able to customize the channels and bitrate...
Second time I started the same app on the same tablet it was gone again. What is going on, anybody an idea?

Sorry, this is the second time I posted a thread about this, but the first one didnt get any views or something, no replies and I dont think I can delete the thread

I hope somebody on this forum can tell me how to get back the customize option. Thanks :)
Interesting, as far as know, in order to have full functionality of the Pilot app you have to be connected to the RC and the drone. :)
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
1,206
Likes
136
#4
I've never been able to adjust bit rates on mine, I use a note 4. Would like to see if it improves anything lowering the rate.
Custom channel works fine on my new P3P on both the latest android and iOS apps. I can do auto or manual select from channel 13-20. My P3P is on firmware 1.1.9
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Messages
68
Likes
18
#14
If you are in the EU UK and use an iOS device and find the manual Channel select option greyed
out , go to you iPads own settings and change the location setting to US , you will now
have all your manual settings back for transmission rate etc.
It does work I am in the UK and had to do this to get the settings back. :)
 
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
3,012
Likes
521
#15
If you are in the EU UK and use an iOS device and find the manual Channel select option greyed
out , go to you iPads own settings and change the location setting to US , you will now
have all your manual settings back for transmission rate etc.
It does work I am in the UK and had to do this to get the settings back. :)

Ok, your right, setting the region formats to USA allows the channel and video transmission quality to be changed.
Well spotted.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2015
Messages
88
Likes
21
Age
100
#16
Ok, your right, setting the region formats to USA allows the channel and video transmission quality to be changed.
Well spotted.
go to you iPads own settings and change the location setting to US
Thank you heaps Uptowndisco2 and robinb! I never would have thought it had something to do with location.

I am on android 5.0.1 and had my "language & input" settings on English UK, changing this to English US fixed it. Now I have to put up with colors instead of colours and such, but it is worth it :eek:

Btw Why the heck would they disable this function for Europe? Can't imagine managing the bit rate could break any EU law?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
3,012
Likes
521
#17
I found on my iphone it was NOT the language but the format location settings made the difference.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
1,206
Likes
136
#18
If you are in the EU UK and use an iOS device and find the manual Channel select option greyed
out , go to you iPads own settings and change the location setting to US , you will now
have all your manual settings back for transmission rate etc.
It does work I am in the UK and had to do this to get the settings back. :)
Nice find, here's a video showing how to do it for anyone who's not sure where to get those settings.

 
Likes: Jongsun Lee

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
132,326
Messages
1,371,730
Members
96,618
Latest member
crojas