Help pls p3a connection issues. solved, thank you

Fly Dawg

"Electricity is really just organized lightning"
Premium Pilot
Joined
Apr 29, 2016
Messages
4,645
Reaction score
2,059
Location
Watkinsville, Georgia
i tried assistant2 it asked for a license number, what license number?
Im sure it was not this hard last time a few years ago...
Assistant 2 does not work with P3's. You need to copy the .bin file to an SD card. See the link below for the firmware .zip files.
Extract the .bin from the .zip. Put the bin file on the SD card. Put the SD card in the aircraft and power up. The upgrade should start immediately. ( Caution ) When you do the upgrade it would be advisable to use a small fan to keep the gimbal cool. It might take a while for the update to finish.

Scroll to the bottom of the page for the firmware: P3 Firmware
 
  • Like
Reactions: tempestuous

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,476
Reaction score
3,325
Location
Western US
I cant find how to update rc firmware, tried inside djigo app even the instructions on how to update the rc dont actually tell you how to do it, thats insane, i can not find the right app for pc, i tried assistant2 it asked for a license number, what license number?
Im sure it was not this hard last time a few years ago...
Sorry to not give you more info in my post yesterday. You said you also had a P3S, so I assumed that you were good to go with FW updates.

For the instructions we reference most often, click here and follow those steps closely. Since your AC has v1.1.5, pay very close attention to the instructions when they mention needing to be at v1.3.2 before proceeding to a later version. Links to the various .bin files can be found through the link I left you in my post yesterday or in post #21 from @Fly Dawg about an hour ago. As I said before, if it were mine I would go to v1.8 and get everything dialed using that version before making a decision about going to a later version. [AC FW v1.8 is the earliest version which matches the encryption of your current RC FW v1.9.2]
 
Last edited:

Capt KO

Premium Pilot
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
733
Age
68
Location
IRB, Fl
Second half of the video is for the remote, but the first part tells you how to get the new firmware.

 
  • Like
Reactions: tempestuous

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,476
Reaction score
3,325
Location
Western US
Second half of the video is for the remote, but the first part tells you how to get the new firmware.

Question. He has 1.9.2 on his RC. Was I wrong in my post yesterday when I mentioned that 1.9.2 is the latest RC FW? Since I haven’t updated in years, I just want to be sure I didn’t miss something recent. 😊
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
26
Reaction score
5
Age
47
Location
Australia
Through your links i found the correct firmware i have downloaded it but need a sd adapter... will take a couple of days
 
  • Like
Reactions: Capt KO
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
26
Reaction score
5
Age
47
Location
Australia
Good news the p3a is back in the air.
I ended up pluging gimble into pc and tried that way.
From what i can tell i was not so much the difference in firmware, more the length of time it was not updated.


Thanks so much for everyones help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe and Capt KO

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
137,184
Messages
1,417,973
Members
99,639
Latest member
Hidde