have you ever seen this ?

Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
353
Reaction score
104
Age
62
IMG_4551.PNG


IMG_4550.PNG


This was in the top left were (good to fly) usually is .Height Limited Zone ( GPS ) & Altitude Limit 492ft. ????
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,501
Reaction score
8,514
This was in the top left were (good to fly) usually is .Height Limited Zone ( GPS ) & Altitude Limit 492ft. ????
That's different from the user-configurable limits that you can set.
It's going to be related to aviation and where you were flying ... something like that location being under an airport approach path etc.
 
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
74
Reaction score
11
Location
san diego, ca
I fly at a flying club, but my limit is set at 200 feet because there are skydiving planes that share our airspace. Monday thru Friday we aren’t allowed to fly at our club because of military training.
 

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,639
Reaction score
4,391
Age
51
Location
NZ
I’ve seen that warning on my Mavic Air 2, but I’m not sure if it would be the same on the Phantom. My limit was set at 200 feet.
...yeh the phantom will make you acept flight over 120 mtrs or 400ft.
Also it wont be successfully set in the settings.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
1,041
Reaction score
577
Setting the upper limit to 492ft is nonsense as it is generally allowed to 400ft.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Age
75
Location
Leland, NC
That is a GEO Zone warning when you fly within the range (5 mi.) of a tower controlled airport in the defined triangular-shaped landing/takeoff zones aligned with the main runway. I see that warning all the time in those areas. It has nothing to do with the controller altitude settings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tony McDrone
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
1,041
Reaction score
577
Yes, I understand that but sending the message about 490ft limit to the drone which legally must not fly above 400ft is nonsense, or at least hard to understand. Or this is for manned aircrafts not to fly under that limit? But how should that be relevant to the drone?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
353
Reaction score
104
Age
62
I did check my controller it was set for 400ft.Were I was flying there are no airports around for 10 miles +
The drone did fly with no problems. I just never seen this message before and I have been flying this P-4
for 5-6 years now.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
353
Reaction score
104
Age
62
Thanks to dawgpilot and EaglePrecision I went to DJI Fly safe GEO zone map and saw I was at the end of a flight pathway. I was about 8 to 10
miles from the airport this was just warning me to be careful. I guess I was never in one of these zones before or this is something new that I did not know? Oh well I know now. Thanks everyone
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
157
Reaction score
69
Age
56
Location
Las Vegas, NV
When flying in mountainous areas, having this set at a higher value is a must.
I often fly from the base of hills that may be 1000+ feet high. 400 feet doesn't allow me to fly up ravines to scout hiking trails. I never see anything like this. Only the vocal message saying "Altitude limit reached. "
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
275
Reaction score
44
Location
Australia
Can only be Geo-zone pre-set into a recent firmware update given the location for which you are in....and specifically what is going on above your head at different stages of the day (etc).

RoOSTA
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,520
Messages
1,439,371
Members
101,324
Latest member
Ed01