GoPro and DJI Phantom 1.1.1

Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hello,

I am fairly new to world of Quadcopters . I have flown RC Airplanes and Driven RC Cars for several years. I love these Quadcopter's. I recently acquired a DJI Phantom 1.1.1 Quadcopter. I have flown it several times and now I'm looking to put my GoPro Hero 4 Silver on the Phantom. My GoPro Hero 4 Silver has it's Wifi off but when i went to turn on my phantom, it couldn't obtain a strong GPS signal. I then attempted to take the GoPro off the mount and attempt to acquire the satellites... 1 Minute later it was all set and ready to fly. As soon as I attached the GoPro back to the phantom it immediately went back to no satellites.

Has anyone noticed a similar problem with their GoPro & Phantom

Please Help!!!!

Happy Flying,
Sam_M19
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
259
Reaction score
88
Age
55
You cannot use the GoPro's wifi with the P1.1.1. It interferes with the 2.4 ghz RC signal and obviously in your case with GPS signal as well. All of us who use GoPros control them manually, or use the app for settings and then turn off wifi. If you want to view what you're filming you will need a 5.8 ghz fpv system.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kjar211
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
259
Reaction score
88
Age
55
You might try shielding it with some copper tape. I don't get much RF interference from my unshielded Silver, though. This seems like a pretty unique case.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
You might try shielding it with some copper tape. I don't get much RF interference from my unshielded Silver, though. This seems like a pretty unique case.
Where would I put the Shield Tape.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2015
Messages
274
Reaction score
77
Location
New Orleans
How do you know you do not get any satellites when you only see the led flashing? What is it flashing?
There is a sequence to the flashing lights to let you know that you have more than, or less than X amount of satellites. If I remember correctly that number is 6.

It's been a while since I've flown my P1.

Look at this video starting at 03:17.

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: BlackOpsTeamster
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
How do you know you do not get any satellites when you only see the led flashing? What is it flashing?
Yes the lights flash in a certain order to indicate how many satellites you have acquired
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
295
Reaction score
266
Location
St. Louis metro east
There is a sequence to the flashing lights to let you know that you have more than, or less than X amount of satellites. If I remember correctly that number is 6.

It's been a while since I've flown my P1.

Look at this video starting at 03:17.

Sweet!!!
THANK YOU timmer! I've been searching all over for those Colin Guinn videos. I used to have all of them downloaded but misplaced them and couldn't find'em. I did find the IMU calibration one he did but that was all I could find online. From the one you posted all the other ones are accessible. My DJI, Colin Guinn video collection is once again complete.

BOT
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I already know that guys. I was asking the original poster (Sam M19). the question because he said he was not getting any satellites..
It is flashing red red green. Normally it goes red red red green, then red red green, then red green then just green when it is ready to fly. It was flashing green until i mounted my GoPro on the Phantom and ended up flashing red red green
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2015
Messages
274
Reaction score
77
Location
New Orleans
Sweet!!!
THANK YOU timmer! I've been searching all over for those Colin Guinn videos. I used to have all of them downloaded but misplaced them and couldn't find'em. I did find the IMU calibration one he did but that was all I could find online. From the one you posted all the other ones are accessible. My DJI, Colin Guinn video collection is once again complete.

BOT
You're Welcome!

I used to have them stashed on my YouTube channel but they vanished all of a sudden. You better download them again because those may not be up for long, it seems that DJI goes out of its way to remove any trace of the Colin Guinn connection.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BlackOpsTeamster
Joined
Aug 25, 2013
Messages
404
Reaction score
57
Location
Australia
Sam_M19,just out of curiosity,where on the Phantom do you have your GoPro mounted.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,511
Reaction score
662
Location
USA
I always do a full recalibration when I add new hardware. Adding (or removing) hardware changes the magnetic field a bit. Try that.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,483
Messages
1,411,485
Members
99,260
Latest member
priyarka surain