Gimbal ph3 standard damage...can i use a 4k gimbal?

Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
28
Hi, i'm francesco and today i crash 2 times my ph3 standard (2,7k cam).

I think i damage gimbal. Can i replace it with a 4k gimbal (advance version)?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2015
Messages
1,699
Reaction score
545
Location
Chandler Az
You have a Phantom 3 standard and your asking if you can replace it with a Phantom 3 4k version. If that is what your asking no. Different setup
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,105
Reaction score
10,343
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
28
Dji app say me "gimbal motor overload". For this reason i want change it. There is alternative solution?
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
143
Reaction score
11
Age
24
Dji app say me "gimbal motor overload". For this reason i want change it. There is alternative solution?
1. Buy 3 new gimbal motors and install them yourself
2. Send it to someone here on PP and maybe they can repair the gimbal.
3. Sell the camera and gimbal for parts and buy a new camera and gimbal
4. Sell the wreck for parts and buy a new P3S
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
143
Reaction score
11
Age
24
List it here in the classifieds or put it on eBay.

You should probably sell the whole gimbal and camera together.

I hope that if you buy just a new cam and gimbal that the motor overload message goes away. No guarantees. Thats why I said sell the whole thing and buy a new one.
 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,737
Messages
1,413,911
Members
99,394
Latest member
jimmy v