FIRMWARE UPDATE P3P

Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
Location
DELCO ,PA.
I have a Phantom 3 Pro. that I recently purchase .When I receive it the firmware needed to be updated . I DID THE UPDATE USING THE FIRMWARE V 1.11.20. After I updated all (remote , battery's and Phantom ) I check to make sure all were working. When I check the software on the the DJI screen THE READINGS WERE AS FOLLOWS ; APP 3.1.52 ............VERSION 1.11.20+ ............REMOTE 1.9.3 ON GL300C ........AC MODEL 323 . My question is were did the + COME FROM and what is the meaning . Have not flown the AC but everything looks to be working with no error prompts . Any thoughts about this would be appreciated Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
2,308
Reaction score
1,242
Location
Irvine (Orange County) CA
I recall seeing this question a while ago. If I recall, when you see the + sign after the old firmware number it indicates that you have successfully uploaded the next firmware but it has not been verified by DJI servers.
 
D

Deleted member 120647

Guest
I have been told it means it is a later version of that version of the firmware but DJI have chosen not to give it an entirely new version number.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
1,437
Reaction score
636
Location
PL
I have been told it means it is a later version of that version of the firmware but DJI have chosen not to give it an entirely new version number.

no. There are no such 'versions between versions'. Unless you make one - you can mix modules and bundle them together using dji-firmware-tools. Sometimes the resulting firmware will even work. And yes, this will result with having "+" in version number.

First thing you need to realize is - you can't ask the drone "what's your FW version". By that I mean, the mobile app has no ability to send a single request which will make the drone return version number, with "+" or not. The main reason for that is - the drone is not a single entity. The app doesn't talk to "the drone", it talks to modules. Each of them, but never all of them at once.

I hope now you can figure out the rest.
 
D

Deleted member 120647

Guest
OK, so are you saying that DJI's own update process or processes can create a, for want of a better term, mongerel version?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
1,437
Reaction score
636
Location
PL
OK, so are you saying that DJI's own update process or processes can create a, for want of a better term, mongerel version?

You mean mongrel, as cross-breed? The usually used term here is just "mixed" - mixed firmware.

DJI's own update process can create it if:
- you supply it with mixed firmware package to begin with
- you replace one or more of the modules with ones which have different version of the FW after the upgrade (note, even the battery is a module)
- one of the modules happens to reboot, or glitch/crash, or have hardware malfunction, and stays at old firmware because of that
- you're reverting to older firmware, and that older version cannot be used to downgrade one of the modules

Also, if your mobile app doesn't have the new firmware in its database, it might give you an impression that you are using mixed firmware. That is where that misconception about "dji servers verification" probably comes from.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
Location
DELCO ,PA.
Thanks everyone for comments . I also read to uninstall and then re-install DJI app. and that this would change back to version to 1.11.20 without the plus sign . Did try and nothing change ,so much for that . All in all everything seems to be working without any errors showing ,but only time will tell . Have not flown yet ,had plan to do so tomorrow if the weather co -operates. Will keep everyone informed . KEEP THOSE CARDS AND LETTERS COMING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2019
Messages
289
Reaction score
229
Age
60
Location
Inland Empire
I recently picked up a P3P and did the updates per the app. What I notice, is before the update the map would give me location info in both English and Chinese, now I get nothing, just the home point Icon. It works showing the Birds flight path, but I did like the additional info on the map. Has anyone else seen this?
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
1,437
Reaction score
636
Location
PL
@Recoveryone your issue does not have any relation to this thread. Use search function to find a thread which discusses something similar to your case, or create a new one.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
1,236
Reaction score
598
Age
83
PJAC, just type P3P firmware update into the forum search (magnifying glass at top right of page) and you can scan through all the times this issue has been raised - and there are loads! Saves going over it all over again:rolleyes:

If everything seems OK and you have no error messages on the RC, give it a test flight! It won't fly if there is a problem!
 
  • Like
Reactions: MotorCycle-Man

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,844
Messages
1,458,652
Members
103,632
Latest member
Bee aps