External power phantom 4 pro

Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Age
39
Hello.
This is my first post.
I want to ask if there is a solution to external power phantom 4 pro when I change battery, because I don't want to interrupt the log of the raw gps data during the flights.
Is there a way to do that?
Thank you
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,889
Reaction score
4,646
Age
51
Location
NZ
Welcome and strange question,,NO,,is there a reason for this,,um it creates new file each time its flown
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
1,047
Reaction score
432
Hello.
This is my first post.
I want to ask if there is a solution to external power phantom 4 pro when I change battery, because I don't want to interrupt the log of the raw gps data during the flights.
Is there a way to do that?
Thank you
Also welcome...

No doubt this might be possible with some clever hacking, both electronically and cable-wise - but you would probably have a multitude of possibly insurmountable problems to try to solve -

For example, how is the electronics going to handle the fact that the battery voltage goes instantly from almost run out to 'But wait! ...Wahay - we're off again!'

Yes, all sorts of problems, I fear - and like ianzone, I really do have to ask 'But why?'... :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Age
39
Yes, all sorts of problems, I fear - and like ianzone, I really do have to ask 'But why?'... :)
[/QUOTE]
Because I use it for mapping with a kit with an upgraded Gps and a camera control system and when I make more than one flights I don't want to interrupt gps data
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,740
Reaction score
8,740
Because I use it for mapping with a kit with an upgraded Gps and a camera control system and when I make more than one flights I don't want to interrupt gps data
When you change batteries and interrupt the GPS data, what effect does that have?
Is there a good reason to avoid it?
 

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,889
Reaction score
4,646
Age
51
Location
NZ
Yes, all sorts of problems, I fear - and like ianzone, I really do have to ask 'But why?'... :)
Because I use it for mapping with a kit with an upgraded Gps and a camera control system and when I make more than one flights I don't want to interrupt gps data
[/QUOTE]
Impossible unless phantom drone can combine and run together 2 batterys like 24volt truck,to many issues to work around,mayby look at something like a tethed drone which has longer flight times but does cost,,,only thing I've heard of that has it's own power is the sequela multispectral thingy,
Sorry for the why but that's a new question and curious and I just know not much :rolleyes:
I know p3 they can have bypass plug for power but dont think p4 has invented one but take picture if you do
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Age
38
Hi
Because I use it for mapping with a kit with an upgraded Gps and a camera control system and when I make more than one flights I don't want to interrupt gps data
Impossible unless phantom drone can combine and run together 2 batterys like 24volt truck,to many issues to work around,mayby look at something like a tethed drone which has longer flight times but does cost,,,only thing I've heard of that has it's own power is the sequela multispectral thingy,
Sorry for the why but that's a new question and curious and I just know not much :rolleyes:
I know p3 they can have bypass plug for power but dont think p4 has invented one but take picture if you do
[/QUOTE]
yes there is. A way to get power
You will need to get it off the gimbal circuit board using a pass-thru surface connector .
Contacts on circuit board are too small to solder
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Age
38
Hi

Impossible unless phantom drone can combine and run together 2 batterys like 24volt truck,to many issues to work around,mayby look at something like a tethed drone which has longer flight times but does cost,,,only thing I've heard of that has it's own power is the sequela multispectral thingy,
Sorry for the why but that's a new question and curious and I just know not much :rolleyes:
I know p3 they can have bypass plug for power but dont think p4 has invented one but take picture if you do
yes there is. A way to get power
You will need to get it off the gimbal circuit board using a pass-thru surface connector .
Contacts on circuit board are too small to solder
[/QUOTE]
I’m actually experimenting on getting power elsewhere. I too do mapping and know exactly why you need to keep power on drone.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
140,498
Messages
1,448,226
Members
102,289
Latest member
DanTucker