Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Distance only 500m

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by force recon, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi guys, I'm a newbe, and wondering if anyone can tell me why my p3a will only go 500m distance ... I took off beginners mode and it still went 500m. I was in a open space and it keeps coming up weak signal at around 500m . It won't let me change it the distance in the app??? Anyone help



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Surely it should go at least a mile..that what it say on the tin



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    867
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Take it off maximum distance 500 meters in the Go App
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  4. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oooo ok.. Do I have too put any distances at all in tha app



    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thx I will try it tomorrow


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. rene van der meer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    102
    Force recon, did you go up to 500 m?
    The 500 m is only a height limitation.
     
  7. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,147
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    As well as height, there is also a Max Distance limit that is adjustable.
     
    JBG likes this.
  8. spyder11

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I doubt it's being limited by the app since he said it comes up as weak signal at 500m
     
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4,001
    Likes Received:
    596
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I agree.
     
  10. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,147
    Likes Received:
    4,982
    The OP said "It won't let me change it the distance in the app???"
    This is wrong - everyone's app is the same and changing the max distance is not difficult.
    If he's having weak signal problems, the first thing to look at is antenna orientation
     
  11. wellsi

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    North Essex, UK
    In the Go app, tap the "four leaf clover" icon, top left in Camera View to open MC Settings:

    1st item is 'Maximum Altitude'
    2nd item is 'Distance Limit' which defaults to 'Yes' and beneath that is the number of metres / feet that is the limit set (metric is 500 metres is default).

    Tap the Limit Distance switch to 'off' and you're no longer restricted in horizontal distance.

    On an open field with no obstructions, I can fly my Standard to around 750 metres / 2500 feet before the weak signal kicks in. Keep your RC antenna vertical when you're flying at that distance.

    Cheers
    Ian
     
    Corey Ratzlaff likes this.
  12. force recon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thx will try that straight after my dinner


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Island.phantom

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So dumb question. If you are up on 4,000 ft. Mountain, launch, fly over a precipice will the phantom drop down to the 500m elevation limit?
     
  14. Brett802

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, it refers to 500m from your take off elevation.

    Sent from my SM-S820L using Tapatalk
     
  15. anotherlab

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    It should be 500m from it's starting elevation.
     
  16. Cometstorm

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    O'Fallon, Missouri
    A latecomer here...

    So conversely, if you launch from a lower elevation surrounded by hills, that would mess up altitude planning?

    I'm doing my first expansive flying this weekend in rolling hills/valleys pasture terrains (only did one test run in a local park a few days ago).

    Is it best to launch from the nearest higher (hilltop) position available, or does it matter?

    How does the P3A give you altitude reports if the distance to the ground below it varies in-flight?

    I'm confused because, if I understand correctly... it's altitude reporting is accomplished by barametrics, and not sonar or something similar...
     
    #16 Cometstorm, May 26, 2017
    Last edited: May 26, 2017
  17. Philltayl

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Correct, altitude is above takeoff point. It cannot correct for ground elevation, you need to do that yourself. :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Distance 500m Forum Date
P3S - Can't change max distance to over 500m? General Discussion Yesterday at 3:48 AM
How to bypass phantom 4 500m limit distance (not altitude but distance) Phantom 4 Help Jun 21, 2016
Probably a dumb question, 500m distance limit? Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 17, 2016
P3s distance maxes at 500m Standard/4k Discussion Jan 18, 2016
This is odd. Only 500m max for distance. Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 18, 2015