created a brick

Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
It started out an issue with pink/red and white lines in bright areas of the picture.
the suggestions i found was change the ribbon cable (and it worked).
the picture was beautiful!
THEN.
last night I go down to button everything up and in my standard luck, the drone won’t connect to the controller. I’m getting 3 flashing yellow lights from the camera button. I try to pair again with no luck. So I plug into assistant 2. It says there are conflicting firmware issues, and I should update. I do. It stops at 24%, and that’s it. So I try downgrading software with no luck. I set back to factory settings which it did, but still no remote pair, and still can’t update firmware. I notice now the camera light is solid red. So, the ribbon solves my picture problem, then the drone became a brick. I have no idea what to do at this point. I’m about to see how this brick flies if you throw it like a frisbee!
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
sorry. but I am not familiar with "AC" (im a noob, kid of).
But if RC refers to Remote, and AC refers to drone, it would be AC, and done with DJI assistant 2 for phantom (since the remote wont connect to the drone anyway). DJI assistant was the program that told me there were firmware incompatabilities between some modules.
 

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
The conflicting firmware could be between the aircraft and the remote. Updating the remote firmware is quite easy, And may solve the conflict
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
the remote states it has the latest firmware through the DJI go 4 app.
is there another way to update the remote for the P$P other than the go 4 app?
I looked on line and cant find anything.

Also,
the remote is off when i have the p4p plugged into the DJI assistant 2.
I suppose anything would help and is possible, but how would the remote affect the drone if its not on?

Does the firmware of the remote affect the AC if not on or connected?
 

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,901
Reaction score
4,658
Age
51
Location
NZ
How did you try re link,,under rc settings in app ? Sometimes a manual link works
Screenshot_20200215-074733_Chrome.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: Capt KO

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
You're fine with the remote. Sounds like you have the latest and greatest. Firm
 

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
Make sure you don't have an SD card plugged in during updates, linking, etc gets confused
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
How did you try re link,,under rc settings in app ? Sometimes a manual link works View attachment 117247
Thank you for that.
I had tried that last night.
the remote even said "remote linked" after.
but linking button on drone remains solid red, even as or after pressed.

Is there anyway to force feed the firmware upgrade?
it doesnt work through app (since remote wont connect), and it fails each time on DJI Assistant 2.

is there a way to load it on an sd card and force the phantom to update?
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
Make sure you don't have an SD card plugged in during updates, linking, etc gets confused

I tried it with and without a card.

Man!
Having A.D.D and O.C.D doesnt help either.

I couldnt sleep at all last night.

i kept getting up and trying different things.
 

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
You should be able to get the link button on the AC aircraft to flash, when pressed, whether it’s linked up to anything or not. It sounds like everything is fine with the remote. If link is always red without blink when pressed, agree, it’s firmware related.
Have never done AC firm updates using SD myself. ?

If link had blinked, I would have suggested that your remote got reset to a P4S or P4A instead of 4Pro. Wish I could help more. Good luck.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
I kind of thought that also. I’m convinced if I can get it to update, I can work things through. But, the update keeps failing. I’m at a loss. This is what I see when I plug into assistant.
 

Attachments

  • 19E40D9E-7FA5-4BDE-8065-8186B8B10027.jpeg
    19E40D9E-7FA5-4BDE-8065-8186B8B10027.jpeg
    3.4 MB · Views: 56

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
I haven’t updated an AC in over a year. I had to do a few remotes because I was forced to. (Had 12, now just 6) I know this ain’t helpin. Past updates I did were mixed results. My original P4P was hardest, couple of tries to get 95% before success. Scared me. Very cautious now

At 24%, does it stop or pause? There are some very long pauses during the update.
Please, No Frizbee
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
Did the link problem start with the replacement of the ribbon cable? Assuming not because you’ve gotten a view from the drone already.

Did you try updating from the device when asked? What did it say to do after you hit confirm?
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,822
Reaction score
3,878
Location
Western US
Is there anyway to force feed the firmware upgrade?
This video shows how to force a reinstall on a P3.
I don't have a P4 and have no idea if the process will also work on a P4 model.

 
  • Like
Reactions: JoBe
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
I haven’t updated an AC in over a year. I had to do a few remotes because I was forced to. (Had 12, now just 6) I know this ain’t helpin. Past updates I did were mixed results. My original P4P was hardest, couple of tries to get 95% before success. Scared me. Very cautious now

At 24%, does it stop or pause? There are some very long pauses during the update.
Please, No Frizbee
At 24% it sits until I get this message every time.
 

Attachments

  • 9E78CE9D-8970-4C75-AF86-A787F97F70D1.jpeg
    9E78CE9D-8970-4C75-AF86-A787F97F70D1.jpeg
    1.9 MB · Views: 63
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
Did the link problem start with the replacement of the ribbon cable? Assuming not because you’ve gotten a view from the drone already.

Did you try updating from the device when asked? What did it say to do after you hit confirm?
I actually had the camera working perfectly. I just confirmed it has nothing to do with the camera. I have 2 p4p’s and I swapped them. The one with the update problem still has it, and the other work’s perfectly with the swapped camera
 
  • Like
Reactions: Capt KO
Joined
Oct 8, 2019
Messages
108
Reaction score
60
Age
55
This video shows how to force a reinstall on a P3.
I don't have a P4 and have no idea if the process will also work on a P4 model.

Unfortunately, p4p doesn’t have the update separate. So no way to do it. (I just found out)
 
  • Sad
Reactions: Oso

Capt KO

Capt KO
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Messages
2,380
Reaction score
2,006
Age
69
Location
IRB, Fl
Did you switch cameras just to find out if that was the problem? Or was one of the cameras bad? At least you’ve got something to fly while you try to figure it out. Maybe somebody’s dart will stick. Out of darts
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,511
Messages
1,448,398
Members
102,306
Latest member
ixf4414