CHANGE OF TRANSMITTER/CONTROLLER

Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
66
I want to find out if Phantom 4 pilots prefer to continue using the transmitter/controller that comes with the P4... or is it better to upgrade to a Futaba or Spektrum? If not, why? If so, why? Preference for one brand and/or model over another? Anything else I need to know? Thanks so much. John
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2015
Messages
633
Reaction score
167
Age
53
Location
Dade County, Florida
Website
www.powerdronesales.com
Only DJI Controllers work properly with DJI Products for the most part!
I am sure other members may chime in on this one otherwise?:rolleyes:
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: johnmcook

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,488
Reaction score
9,976
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
is it better to upgrade to a Futaba or Spektrum?
You'll only be able to fly a Phantom 4 with a P4, P3P, P3A, or an Inspire 1 remote controller. I sometimes fly with my Inspire 1 remote controller since it has an internal GPS receiver and an HDMI port to hook up my FPV goggles. The Inspire 1 and older Phantom 3 remote controllers are more powerful too, so you might be able to fly further if long distance flying is your thing.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: johnmcook
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
147
Reaction score
37
You'll only be able to fly a Phantom 4 with a P4, P3P, P3A, or an Inspire 1 remote controller. I sometimes fly with my Inspire 1 remote controller since it has an internal GPS receiver and an HDMI port to hook up my FPV goggles. The Inspire 1 and older Phantom 3 remote controllers are more powerful too, so you might be able to fly further if long distance flying is your thing.
Does that mean i can use a iPad/tablet without GPS (wifi version) since the Inspire remote has internal GPS?

Any benefits the RC having GPS in it but using it with P3P?

Also, i just purchase a GL658C Inspire remote and should be getting my P3P back tomorrow or any day now from DJI service.. my P3P/RC was loaded with the latest firmware and since it was only frame/stress cracks i should be getting the same one back.. checking this Inspire remote it says its loaded with 1.2.1.06+

Any special steps i need to do before i update this firmware to make sure this works fine with my P3P?
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,488
Reaction score
9,976
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
Does that mean i can use a iPad/tablet without GPS (wifi version) since the Inspire remote has internal GPS?
Yes.

Any benefits the RC having GPS in it but using it with P3P?
You can use the Follow Me feature or reset the home point to your current location after takeoff.

Any special steps i need to do before i update this firmware to make sure this works fine with my P3P?
DJI GO will prompt you if the remote controller needs to be updated. Other than updating the firmware on it, the only other thing you'll need to do is bind the remote controller to your Phantom. If you decide to switch back to your P4 remote controller, you'll need to bind that remote controller to your Phantom. It's not possible to keep more than one remote controller bound to your Phantom.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Strat
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
147
Reaction score
37
Forgot to ask.. I have seen some old posts saying remote will list a warning to update firmware if using it with the P3 is this still the case even after updating to latest firmware today?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
133,550
Messages
1,383,117
Members
97,466
Latest member
Tempest