can't connect to the internet

Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#1
I can connect to the Phantom WIFI but it says I am not connected to the internet. When I open the DJI app I can operate the aircraft etc but I cant take a photo, the button on the iPhone is not activated i.e. I cant press the shutter. How do I fix this?
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
2,688
Likes
1,339
Age
59
Location
Western Australia
#2
I can connect to the Phantom WIFI but it says I am not connected to the internet. When I open the DJI app I can operate the aircraft etc but I cant take a photo, the button on the iPhone is not activated i.e. I cant press the shutter. How do I fix this?
Assuming you have registered the PS3 via the internet (one time only when purchased new) and are using dji go app (not the version for later phantoms), you should be good to go. The PS3 password is 12341234 on your device on your WiFi list you don’t need the internet to fly as it uses it’s own generated WiFi to control the drone. Also make sure you are not running any other apps in the background when using dji go as that can create issues as well.
 
Likes: Montanadrone

Meta4

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,151
Likes
7,278
#3
I can connect to the Phantom WIFI but it says I am not connected to the internet.
That's just a notification and is quite normal.
There is no need to connect to the internet and it's just your phone advising that there is no internet available on that connection.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#4
Thanks for the feedback. Maybe that's not my problem I am trying to work out why I can't take a photo and assumed it may have been related to the internet connection. I've successfully operated the drone before but now when I open the DJI app, the shutter button is not activated. I.e I can't press the white shutter button and take a photo.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2018
Messages
136
Likes
45
Age
25
Location
U.S.A.
#5
Is a memory card inserted/ formatted? You don’t need the internet to fly but I do connect to my phones hotspot to get the maps
 
Likes: fiona
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
63
Likes
4
Age
57
Location
Thuringia Germany
#6
An inserted SD card compatible to the Phantom´s cam is needed for take photos or make clips. But internet connection is not required for fly the copter and take photos. The app only needs the right settings... and the bird connected to the phone or tab.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#7
Thanks PeterX, I can see now that the SD card has been inserted incorrectly and it is a bit crooked and that's what the problem is, the new problem is that I cant get the card out!!!
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#8
Is a memory card inserted/ formatted? You don’t need the internet to fly but I do connect to my phones hotspot to get the maps
Thanks Fat Albet, I see that's my problem, the card wasn't inserted properly, now I have to get card out!
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
203
Likes
159
Location
Chicago
#10
Fiona, don't make the same mistake I made when I inserted the memory card upside down in a GoPro camera a few years ago. I used a tweezers to grab the edge to remove it which did work but also ruined the memory card. When putting the memory card into the Phantom the correct way it did seem upside down to me at first. Hopefully you have it out, reinserted properly and are taking pictures.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#11
Hi Rod
I eventually got the card out, I had to pull very hard with tweezers. Unfortunately I think I've damaged something inside as now I get the message 'no image transmission ' . I've been on the DJI site and was advised to reinstall the App and clear my flight log. I did all this but nothing helped. I think I'll have to send it to DJI , I'm waiting on a reply from them.
 
Likes: RodPad
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,266
Likes
958
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#12
Hum, I'm ready to hit the bed, no image transmission?
Did you try another card?
I'm sure you don't need a card for live image.
Does the app tell you the SD card status.

Search this Forum!

Rod
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#13
Hum, I'm ready to hit the bed, no image transmission?
Did you try another card?
I'm sure you don't need a card for live image.
Dose the app tell you the SD card status.

Search this Forum!

Rod
Yes, I put a new SD card in as the other one was damaged.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
7
Likes
1
Age
60
#15
Yes, everything works except there is no image, I am posting it to DJI which is tedious, expensive and time consuming but I'm hoping to get it fixed by Christmas!
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
130,760
Messages
1,356,664
Members
95,382
Latest member
Y-A