Update troubles?

KAD

Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Age
67
Location
WC MN
My pilot app says I need to update aircraft. I download update ,unzip, load into P3, I get the D...DD. This tells me it is already updated. But my Pilot app still says 1.1.8. On a strange note if I turn on the controller and app and not turn on the P3 It says I have 1.1.9. If I then turn on the P3 it reverts back to 1.1.8. Any ideas? Just got the P3 a couple days ago. Haven't flown it yet. Thanks.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,496
Reaction score
10,558
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
PhantomHelp.com
Perhaps you're seeing the remote controller version. The latest is 1.1.8.
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2013
Messages
103
Reaction score
32
Location
Duluth, MN
Select the General Setting button in the upper right. On the pop-up window, selct the square icon with the four dots in the lower left, scroll down to about.
i-JXMscpt-L.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Advexure

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,496
Reaction score
10,558
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
PhantomHelp.com
Recce2, and, is that the Phantom or remote controller firmware version?

It appears to be showing the remote controller version.
 

KAD

Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
40
Reaction score
2
Age
67
Location
WC MN
Got it updated ! I didn't have the bin file isolated from the folder. And my version number did change from 1.1.8 to1.1.9 as shown in the sceen shot above. Thanks all, KAD
 
  • Like
Reactions: Advexure
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
50
Received the phantom a week ago, downloaded firmware 1.1.9, it did it's weird update and checked the file, and it said success. On the pilot app it still showing 1.1.5, what do I do?
 

Advexure

Approved Vendor
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
569
Reaction score
236
Location
Los Angeles, CA
For future viewers of this thread: Always make sure you're putting just the .bin file onto the SD card with nothing else. Simply placing the .zip folder that you download from the DJI site will not work. When both the craft and the remote are powered up to do the update they are strictly looking for the .bin file and it can only be found when it is in the root directly of the SD card. Also, do not double click on the .bin file once you have it downloaded. Simply unzip the .zip folder and drag the .bin file over. Double clicking the .bin file will corrupt it and the craft or RC cannot prompt the update from the corrupted .bin file. Hope this helps!
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
50
For future viewers of this thread: Always make sure you're putting just the .bin file onto the SD card with nothing else. Simply placing the .zip folder that you download from the DJI site will not work. When both the craft and the remote are powered up to do the update they are strictly looking for the .bin file and it can only be found when it is in the root directly of the SD card. Also, do not double click on the .bin file once you have it downloaded. Simply unzip the .zip folder and drag the .bin file over. Double clicking the .bin file will corrupt it and the craft or RC cannot prompt the update from the corrupted .bin file. Hope this helps!
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
50
Did that exactly, checked file and it said success, this bird had 1.1.5 when I received it, dji only had version 1.1.9. After reading some post, I'm wondering if I needed 1.1.8 before 1.1.9? Should I try to update 1.1.9 again, even tho it said success? Update: in the pilot app, sometimes it says 1.1.5 or N/A. Thanks for the help
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Did that exactly, checked file and it said success, this bird had 1.1.5 when I received it, dji only had version 1.1.9. After reading some post, I'm wondering if I needed 1.1.8 before 1.1.9? Should I try to update 1.1.9 again, even tho it said success? Update: in the pilot app, sometimes it says 1.1.5 or N/A. Thanks for the help
No you can go straight to 1.1.9. And make sure to also do your controller.
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
50
No you can go straight to 1.1.9. And make sure to also do your controller.
That worked, I didn't update the controller, cuz I was told the 1.1.9 was for the bird only. I did IMU yesterday, should I calibrate again? Thank you
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
That worked, I didn't update the controller, cuz I was told the 1.1.9 was for the bird only. I did IMU yesterday, should I calibrate again? Thank you
But 1.1.8 was also for the controller. They're incremental. Try it anyway.
IMU is only when there's something wrong. The more you calibrate crap without need the more you introduce external variables that might screw up your bird. Just like a woman, it'll tell nag you if it needs something.
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Age
50
But 1.1.8 was also for the controller. They're incremental. Try it anyway.
IMU is only when there's something wrong. The more you calibrate crap without need the more you introduce external variables that might screw up your bird. Just like a woman, it'll tell nag you if it needs something.
Lol, updated controller and it now says 1.1.9 on pilot app, all good now, thanks for the info
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
141,058
Messages
1,452,829
Members
102,880
Latest member
saikarthik