RTH and distance wrong

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,081
Reaction score
10,334
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
When using the RTH feature, choosing to return to the last marked home point should resolve the issue too.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
31,081
Reaction score
10,334
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,751
Reaction score
1,158
Age
57
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Wow, this is scary, I have never changed my home point after take off, (haven't needed) but I will be watching this thread. This problem is only if you reset the home point correct?
Does must of the postings think it is software?

Rod
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
21
Location
Val de Marne, France
Hello from France !

Simple test.
If you use DJIGo without RC and without drone, you can see that the position where he locates you is false, he locates at 1.2 km West-North-West from the real position.
If you use GoogleMap or Litchi, the position is good, not with DJIGo.

It is definitively a real and heavy bug of the DJIGo app.

Dont use anymore DJIGo until they fixe this issue

Phantom 3 Pro flying away to a 1.2 km away random HP
I juste desinstall the 3.1.2 djigo app and reinstall the 3.1.1 version.
Non more bug, nickel as we say in France.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rubbadadolphin
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
21
Location
Val de Marne, France
Wow, this is scary, I have never changed my home point after take off, (haven't needed) but I will be watching this thread. This problem is only if you reset the home point correct?
Does must of the postings think it is software?

Rod
The issue occurs when you do a rth.
The app doesnt see the good position of the RC and asks you if you want to change the home point and that new position is at 1200m at the west.
You can see the bug by starting djigo 3.1.2 without RC and without drone. You will see that your position is false.
Maybe only with Android, I don't know...
The bug disappears with the 3.1.1 version.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2017
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Age
54
I have this issue when using a Nexus 7 2nd gen, however it's fine with my iPhone 6, what I've noticed the here map on the nexus in DJI go app the location isn't actually where you mine is about 1mile out of sync but the iPhone is spot on with its location, is this just happening with android devices
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
1,751
Reaction score
487
Location
Lancaster, Pa.
Use to be they were having issues with getting a good FW, at least the Go app was solid. Not anymore, now with the Android version at least it can't be trusted. I still use 3.0.1 works good, has Google maps, why change.
 
Joined
May 13, 2016
Messages
56
Reaction score
5
Age
49
Yes i tested also
DjiGo 3.1.1 and 3.1.2

3.1.1 My Actual position




3.1.2

wew ...

The issue occurs when you do a rth.
The app doesnt see the good position of the RC and asks you if you want to change the home point and that new position is at 1200m at the west.
You can see the bug by starting djigo 3.1.2 without RC and without drone. You will see that your position is false.
Maybe only with Android, I don't know...
The bug disappears with the 3.1.1 version.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Age
61
I was having issues with RTH and the app asking use current location. I did a recalibrate GPS and then it seemed to work when I tested the RTH feature. I'm going to the mountains tomorrow, I hope it doesn't have a problem our there...
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
1,751
Reaction score
487
Location
Lancaster, Pa.
I was having issues with RTH and the app asking use current location. I did a recalibrate GPS and then it seemed to work when I tested the RTH feature. I'm going to the mountains tomorrow, I hope it doesn't have a problem our there...
That would be the compass or IMU calibration not GPS.

Sent from my HTC 10 using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
21
Location
Val de Marne, France
Do not test anymore the RTH function with the 3.1.2 Android version.
It is definitively the best manner to lose your Jacky (the little name of my P3S).
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
7
Age
54
Location
Geneva, NY
I also looked and confirmed my "Home Point" is KMs away on Android GO 3.1.2. (DJI 4 seems ok even on Android) So why doesn't DJI announce an immediate patch to this quite dangerous BUG?
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
1,751
Reaction score
487
Location
Lancaster, Pa.
I also looked and confirmed my "Home Point" is KMs away on Android GO 3.1.2. (DJI 4 seems ok even on Android) So why doesn't DJI announce an immediate patch to this quite dangerous BUG?
I finally got smart and turned off the auto update on both of my devices I use for drone flying. Ones on 3.0 and the other 3.0.1 Both work well and both still have Google Maps.

Sent from my HTC 10 using PhantomPilots mobile app
 
Phantom Drones from EALLRC.com

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,483
Messages
1,411,487
Members
99,260
Latest member
priyarka surain