Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom v2 & zenmuse

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by Fdnyfish, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    Anyone know if the phantom v2 will work with the zenmuse 3h-2d
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    I can't see any reason why it won't, tho perhaps it might take some special install procedure.
     
  3. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    Knowing DJI they have forgotten to put a socket on the MC board for a Zenmuse or if they did remember the socket it is located 0.00000000001mm too far away and the cable wont reach. Or they've changed the socket type so the existing Zen cable doesn't fit in the new one or maybe you just need a new module that will connect the Zen to the MC that they haven't released yet! :lol:

    Not that I'm being sarcastic or anything :roll:
     
  4. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a socket on the main board, but no software for it yet... It does plug in with no need for a GCU or PMU, but it's not up and running yet. The Phantom V2 comes with 3.17 firmware :roll:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom zenmuse Forum Date
$450 - Phantom 2/Zenmuse H3-3D/Gopro 3+ silver + accessories/Feiyu G3 gimble Classifieds May 17, 2017
Dji Phantom 2 with Zenmuse H3-3D and Denver Ac-5000w possible? Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Feb 8, 2017
Litchi support for Hero 4 Black in Phantom 2 with Zenmuse Phantom 2 Discussion Dec 4, 2016
Dual battery for Phantom 2 + Zenmuse H3-3D? Phantom 2 Help Nov 24, 2016
DJI PHANTOM 2 v3 HD3D Zenmuse Failsafe issue Phantom 2 Help Nov 12, 2016