Phantom 4 adv + GL300F

Joined
Jun 22, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
35
Hello everyone.
I have a Phantom 4 Advanced with RC GL300E (with display) and I'm trying to pair my P4A with another remote - GL300F (no display). I fail.
Can this RC GL300F (no display) be paired with P4A?
According to this schedule, it should be ok

but I dont know why - I cant link GL300F with my P4A.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,919
Reaction score
4,060
Location
Western US
Hello everyone.
I have a Phantom 4 Advanced with RC GL300E (with display) and I'm trying to pair my P4A with another remote - GL300F (no display). I fail.
Can this RC GL300F (no display) be paired with P4A?
According to this schedule, it should be ok

but I dont know why - I cant link GL300F with my P4A.
Welcome to the forum!

Have you already set the RC (the 300F) to "PHANTOM 4 ADVANCED" in the advanced settings menu of the app?
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
35
No, because when I turn on the 300F and enter the DJgo app- this option is not available in the application.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,919
Reaction score
4,060
Location
Western US
Welcome to the forum!

Have you already set the RC (the 300F) to "PHANTOM 4 ADVANCED" in the advanced settings menu of the app?
RC worked with phantom 4 pro before and now is probably set as RC to P4Pro, and the question is: how to change it?

Go to:
Remote Controller Settings>Advanced Settings>Remote Controller Type

Screen shots from Mike S:
RC Type Screens.jpeg


If you're still having trouble, use the search function of the forum and search for "Remote Controller Type" to see other related posts.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
7,333
Reaction score
4,969
Age
52
Location
NZ
This option doesn't show up :/ and thats the problem
What comes up when you click advanced settings or is it just not there ? Tryed a new install of djigo4 ?
I'm sure iOS and android have same settings so must be somewhere there depending on device,
I wonder if it will link with a manual linking process and change itself over once it pairs ,its had me stratching the head so I had to comment out of curiosity,
Have to ask,,why want to change from the +...screen
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
35
What comes up when you click advanced settings or is it just not there ? Tryed a new install of djigo4 ?
I'm sure iOS and android have same settings so must be somewhere there depending on device,
I wonder if it will link with a manual linking process and change itself over once it pairs ,its had me stratching the head so I had to comment out of curiosity,
Have to ask,,why want to change from the +...screen
'Advanced setiings' not show up.
DJgo 4 reinstall does not help.
I want to pair them so I can fly with the litchi
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone
Joined
Jun 22, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
35
I have progress - I managed to pair manually without the app - I pressed c1 + c2 + rec and the controller started to make a sound - beeb beep beeep, the LED on the controller started blinking blue, then I pressed the button on the drone responsible for pairing.
The RC stopped squeaking, the LED on it turned green, and the drone started blinking green.
Sound like success, but the application still does not work - the drone is still disconnected :(
The interesting thing is I can start the engines but still have no connection to djigo4.
I'm going mental............Help me please.....
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
7,333
Reaction score
4,969
Age
52
Location
NZ
I have progress - I managed to pair manually without the app - I pressed c1 + c2 + rec and the controller started to make a sound - beeb beep beeep, the LED on the controller started blinking blue, then I pressed the button on the drone responsible for pairing.
The RC stopped squeaking, the LED on it turned green, and the drone started blinking green.
Sound like success, but the application still does not work - the drone is still disconnected :(
The interesting thing is I can start the engines but still have no connection to djigo4.
I'm going mental............Help me please.....
Yes phantoms can make ya pretty crazy when things not right,glad the manual link work,,as suggested try couple different USB cords,,you getting there
 
  • Like
Reactions: kryzys
Joined
Jun 22, 2022
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
35
OMG. I just changed the cable and everything works...
Now there is an advanced settings option, and it is set to phantom 4 advanced.
I'm going for a flight with this set. I will let you know if everything works as it should.
Until I check if it works for sure, I cannot be happy with the success.
I'll let you know in a few hours ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Oso and ianzone

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
141,961
Messages
1,459,596
Members
103,743
Latest member
Miatakoss