P3 imu error

Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Location
France
here, I can say that I tried everything without any result, finally I just have to open this **** imu with the 2 small screws !!
I opened it, I tapped it, I threw it hard against the ground, I tapped it with a hammer to the point of deforming it, but the value always remains the same! Z: -1.45
it's incredible!!!
I found an imu for P3P is it going to work on P3A?
thank you
 
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Location
France
04A9F017-1106-4BF2-A1D4-E5F279FF8B6B.jpeg

259D8B8B-D5C9-44C9-A98C-0B85E62F147F.jpeg

A0FA4603-A9D0-4C09-8CC6-2082B08D344D.jpeg
93488EB9-0132-42C2-834C-B6DAFF937FA0.jpeg
 

KachemakDiver

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
1,085
Reaction score
744
Age
58
Location
Homer,Alaska
Yes, P3A means Phantom 3 Advanced.
I have not seen a IMU attached with 2 screws like in your photo above, on a P3A. They have always been attached to the main board by 4 small screws from underneath on bottom of the board. There is 4 small plastic tabs that holds the IMU sensor in the IMU housing. The housing stays screwed on the circuit board.
 
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Location
France
not most of the imu that I saw on the videos are identical to mine.
it is housed in a small black box in the center of the motherboard, then it is connected to it by a connector.
so if that's really the problem it's easy to change it provided you find a compatible and inexpensive
 
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
4
Age
43
Location
France
I wonder if this problem is not related to this noise was made. because when it was working I did not have this noise at startup
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
140,334
Messages
1,446,567
Members
102,097
Latest member
DroneBust83